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DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit [06/2016 - 08/2019]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
      GTY738658Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G12-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Fuel Pump Control ECU)

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G12-4 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-10 (DI) - G12-3 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      A35-19 (FPC) - G12-2 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-10 (DI) or G12-3 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-19 (FPC) or G12-2 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [06/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2016 - ] ).
    4. Crank the engine for 15 seconds.
    5. Idle the engine for 1 minute.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.
    7. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC P0230 output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G12-5 (FP-) - G7-4 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω
      G12-6 (FP+) - G7-3 (FP+) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G12-5 (FP-) or G7-4 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G12-6 (FP+) or G7-3 (FP+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  8. INSPECT RELAY (C/OPEN) 
    1. Inspect the C/OPEN relay (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 7 ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE RELAY (C/OPEN) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT RELAY (C/OPEN RELAY OPERATION) 
    1. Check the relay operation sound when the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      Result

      Item Switch Condition Standard
      C/OPEN RELAY Ignition switch OFF → Ignition switch ON Operation sound is heard.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPEN RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Remove the C/OPEN relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPEN relay terminal 3 - G12-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPEN relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPEN relay terminal 3 or G12-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    (Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [06/2016 - 03/2017] , or refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [03/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR