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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> 86 Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (3 Of 6) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) [06/2016 - 07/2018] >> Procedure
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) [06/2016 - 07/2018]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 is output A
      DTC P0420 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2016 - 03/2017] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2017 - 07/2018] )

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (Control the Injection Volume) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume
    6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12% to +12%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      Techstream Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      +12% Rich Below 2.0 V
      -12% Lean Higher than 2.4 V
      O2S B1S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      +12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12% Lean Below 0.4 V

      Result

      Status
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      Status
      O2S B1S2
      A/F Condition and A/F and
      HO2 Sensor Conditions
      Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
      • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      D
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system

      Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 2.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.

      Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 2.0 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternate correctly.

    Result: 

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) 
    1. Replace the exhaust manifold (TWC: front catalyst) (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

  5. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

  6. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEARN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO 

    (Refer to CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT