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Starter Signal Circuit [03/2017 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE CAN BE CRANKED 
    1. Check if the engine can be cranked.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Engine cannot be cranked A
      Engine can be cranked (w/ Smart Key System) B
      Engine can be cranked (w/o Smart Key System) C

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  34

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
    5. Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
      OK

      Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal
      ON Close (OFF)
      START Open (ON)
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/ Smart Key System) A
      NG (w/ Smart Key System) B
      OK (w/o Smart Key System) C
      NG (w/o Smart Key System) D

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - ECM - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-14 (STSW2) - B1-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      ST relay terminal 3 - B1-1 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-14 (STSW2), B1-1 or ST relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER CUT RELAY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Cut Relay.
    5. Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
      OK

      Ignition Switch Position Starter Cut Relay
      ON OFF
      START ON
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK (for Automatic Transmission) A
      OK (for Manual Transmission) B
      NG C

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST CUT RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-34 (STAR) - ST CUT relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-34 (STAR) or ST CUT relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGS RELAY - ST CUT RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay and IGS relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay terminal 3 - IGS relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω
      ST CUT relay terminal 2 - IGS relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω
      IGS relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay terminal 3, ST CUT relay terminal 2 or IGS relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGS RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IGS relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
      GTY393041Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGS relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Relay Block Assembly
      *2 IGS Relay Terminal

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - IG2 RELAY - IGS RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the IG2 relay and IGS relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-27 (IGSW) - IG2 relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω
      IG2 relay terminal 3 - IGS relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-27 (IGSW), IG2 relay terminal 3 or IGS relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION) 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  9. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [06/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SMART KEY ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Remove the INHIBITOR relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L2-4 - D48-5 (N-SW) Always Below 1 Ω
      L2-4 - INHIBITOR relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      L2-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L2-4, D48-5 (N-SW) or INHIBITOR relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - INHIBITOR RELAY - ST RELAY) 
    1. Remove the ST relay, ST CUT relay and INHIBITOR relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay terminal 4 - INHIBITOR relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      ST CUT relay terminal 4 - INHIBITOR relay terminal 5 Always Below 1 Ω
      ST CUT relay terminal 4 - ST relay terminal 5 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay terminal 4, INHIBITOR relay terminal 2, INHIBITOR relay terminal 5 or ST relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INHIBITOR RELAY - ST RELAY) 
    1. Remove the ST relay and INHIBITOR relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INHIBITOR relay terminal 3 - ST relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INHIBITOR relay terminal 3 or ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-26 (STA) - ST relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-26 (STA) or ST relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION) 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  14. INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the clutch start switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [06/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.
      GTY701508Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A20-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Clutch Start Switch Assembly)

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLUTCH START SWITCH - ST RELAY - CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A20-2 - ST relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A20-2 - D48-10 (CLUT) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A20-2, D48-10 (CLUT), or ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - ST CUT RELAY) 
    1. Remove the ST relay and ST CUT relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay terminal 5 - ST CUT relay terminal 4 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay terminal 5 or ST CUT relay terminal 4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-26 (STA) - ST relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A33-14 (STSW2) - ST relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-26 (STA), A33-14 (STSW2), ST relay terminal 1 or ST relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  19. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
    5. Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
      OK

      Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal
      ON Close (OFF)
      START Open (ON)

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-26 (STA) - ST relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A33-14 (STSW2) - ST relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-26 (STA), A33-14 (STSW2), ST relay terminal 1 or ST relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
    3. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-1 - A33-17 (STSW2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B1-1 - ST relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-17 (STSW2), ST relay terminal 3 or B1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [06/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D55-8 (ST2) - ST relay terminal 5 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D55-8 (ST2) or ST relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
      GTY706086Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D55-2 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      D55-7 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Ignition or Starter Switch Assembly)
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (for Automatic Transmission) B
      OK (for Manual Transmission) C

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  30

    Result: 

    See step  25

  25. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [06/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

  26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - INHIBITOR RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    2. Remove the INHIBITOR relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L2-4 - INHIBITOR relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      L2-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L2-4 or INHIBITOR relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  27

  27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - INHIBITOR RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
    2. Remove the INHIBITOR relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D55-1 (ST1) - INHIBITOR relay terminal 5 Always Below 1 Ω
      D55-1 (ST1) - INHIBITOR relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D55-1 (ST1), INHIBITOR relay terminal 2 or INHIBITOR relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  28

  28. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INHIBITOR RELAY - ST RELAY) 
    1. Remove the INHIBITOR relay and ST relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INHIBITOR relay terminal 3 - ST relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INHIBITOR relay terminal 3 or ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  29

  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-26 (STA) - ST relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A33-17 (STSW2) - ST relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-26 (STA), A33-17 (STSW2), ST relay terminal 1 or ST relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  30. INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the clutch start switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [06/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - CLUTCH START SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D55-1 (ST1) - A20-1 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D55-1 (ST1) or A20-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

  32. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLUTCH START SWITCH - ST RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A20-2 - ST relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A20-2 or ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  33

  33. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-26 (STA) - ST relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A33-17 (STSW2) - ST relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-26 (STA), A33-17 (STSW2), ST relay terminal 1 or ST relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  34. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
    5. Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
      OK

      Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal
      ON Close (OFF)
      START Open (ON)
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  35

  35. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-26 (STA) - ST relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A33-17 (STSW2) - ST relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-26 (STA), A33-17 (STSW2), ST relay terminal 1 or ST relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR