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DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) [10/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure

  1. CHECK SUB BUS 2 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY605754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      D66-13 (CA2H) - D66-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω:
      Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher:
      Open circuit in main bus lines
      D66-13 (CA2H) - D66-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      D66-12 (CA2L) - D66-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      D66-13 (CA2H) - D66-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      D66-12 (CA2L) - D66-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Ground short
      • +B short
      D

    See step  3

    See step  8

    See step  15

    See step  2

  2. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Clear the DTCs.
    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is output from network gateway ECU.
      (Techstream display: Gateway)
      A
      Other DTC is output. B

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 10/2015] )

    Refer to DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Sensor Bus) ; DTC U0235: Lost Communication with Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor [10/2014 - 10/2015] )

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D66 network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY581021Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D66-13 (CA2H) - D66-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    OK 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 10/2015] )

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 4 CAN J/C - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the D66 network gateway ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the D92 wire harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY539669Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Network Gateway ECU

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D92-1 (CANH) - D92-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN J/C - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 4 CAN J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the D92 wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the D93 wire harness connector.
      GTY541795Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D93-1 (CANH) - D93-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    NG 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 4 CAN J/C - NO. 5 CAN J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the D93 wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the O16 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
      GTY578285Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal
      *c to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O16-9 (CANH) - O16-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      O16-11 (CANH) - O16-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 4 CAN junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to No. 2 CAN junction terminal main bus lines) C

    REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN J/C - NO. 5 CAN J/C) 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 5 CAN J/C - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the O16 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the O17 No. 2 CAN junction terminal.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY609618Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)
      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O17-3 (CANH) - O17-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN J/C - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

  8. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D66 network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY581021Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D66-13 (CA2H) - D66-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    OK 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 10/2015] )

    NG 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 4 CAN J/C - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the D66 network gateway ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the D92 wire harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY539669Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Network Gateway ECU

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D92-1 (CANH) - D92-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN J/C - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Reconnect the D92 wire harness connector.
    2. Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2 (CANL) of the network gateway ECU main line harness connector.
      GTY588422Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
    3. While observing the resistance value shown on the tester, disconnect the D94 and D95 connectors from the No. 4 CAN junction connector one by one until the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω).
      GTY591325Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 4 CAN Junction Connector - -
      *a Junction Connector A Side *b Junction Connector B Side
      *c Ground Terminal *d Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      WIRING COLOR

      No. 4 CAN Junction Connector B Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      Network gateway ECU D92 LG Y
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting No. 4 CAN junction connector and No. 5 CAN junction connector) D93 BE Y
      Seat belt control ECU D94 B Y
      Driving support ECU assembly D95 SB Y
      NOTE:

      Do not reconnect the disconnected connectors until this inspection is complete because there may be a short in 2 or more branch lines.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The resistance is still below 54 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected. (There are no shorts between a pair of branch lines.) A
      The resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when a connector is disconnected. (There is a short between one or more pairs of branch lines.) B
    4. When there is a short in one or more of the branch lines:
      1. Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN junction connectors, except for the one that was disconnected last (the short-circuited bus lines). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) to confirm that there is a short in the one branch lines only.

        HINT: 

        • Connectors that connect to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the color of their CAN bus lines.
        • Reconnecting the connectors to non-original positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system performance. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.

    See step  14

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 4 CAN J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the D93 wire harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY588422Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D92-1 (CANH) - D92-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 4 CAN J/C - NO. 5 CAN J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the D93 wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the O16 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY585031Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Rear Television Camera Assembly*1
      *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal
      *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH*2
      *e to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O16-8 (CANH) - O16-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      O16-9 (CANH) - O16-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      O16-10 (CANH) - O16-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      O16-11 (CANH) - O16-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      • *1: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System
      • *2: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 4 CAN junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 2 CAN junction terminal main bus line) C
      NG (to ECU branch lines) D

    REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN J/C - NO. 5 CAN J/C) 

    See step  14

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 5 CAN J/C - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the O16 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the O17 No. 2 CAN junction terminal.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY609618Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)
      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O17-3 (CANH) - O17-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN J/C - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (ECUS) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 4 CAN junction connector and No. 5 CAN junction connector).
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short-circuited branch lines is connected (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2014 - 10/2015] ).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY585026Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D66-13 (CA2H) - D66-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      HINT: 

      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).
      • If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), repair or replace the short-circuited branch lines or connector.

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 4 CAN J/C - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D92 wire harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY595225Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Network Gateway ECU

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      D92-1 (CANH) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      D92-2 (CANL) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      D92-1 (CANH) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      D92-2 (CANL) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    NG 

    See step  21

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Reconnect the D92 wire harness connector.
    2. Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2 (CANL) of the D92 wire harness connector and CG or BAT of the DLC3.
      GTY544107Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    3. While observing the resistance value shown on the ohmmeter, disconnect the D94 and D95 branch line connectors from the No. 4 CAN junction connector until the resistance becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ω or higher (for ground short)).
      GTY591325Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 4 CAN Junction Connector - -
      *a Junction Connector A Side *b Junction Connector B Side
      *c Ground Terminal *d Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      WIRING COLOR

      No. 4 CAN Junction Connector B Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      Network gateway ECU D92 LG Y
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting No. 4 CAN junction connector and No. 5 CAN junction connector) D93 BE Y
      Seat belt control ECU D94 B Y
      Driving support ECU assembly D95 SB Y

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The resistance between terminals CA2H and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CA2L and BAT is still below 6 kΩ when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
      (There is no short to +B in the branch lines.)
      A
      The resistance between terminals CA2H and GND, or the resistance between terminals CA2L and GND is still below 200 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
      (There is no short to GND in the branch lines.)
      The resistance between terminals CA2H and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CA2L and BAT becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
      (There is a short to +B in one of the areas related to one or more of the disconnected branch lines.)
      B
      The resistance between terminals CA2H and GND, or the resistance between terminals CA2L and GND becomes normal (200 Ω or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
      (There is a short to GND in one of the areas related to one or more of the disconnected branch lines.)

    See step  20

    See step  17

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 4 CAN J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the D93 wire harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY544107Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      D92-1 (CANH) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      D92-2 (CANL) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      D92-1 (CANH) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      D92-2 (CANL) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 4 CAN J/C - NO. 5 CAN J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the O16 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY549587Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Rear Television Camera Assembly*1
      *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH*2
      *e to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      O16-8 (CANH) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Rear television camera assembly*1
      O16-19 (CANL) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      O16-9 (CANH) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      O16-20 (CANL) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      O16-10 (CANH) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Blind spot monitor sensor LH*2
      O16-21 (CANL) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      O16-11 (CANH) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      O16-22 (CANL) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      O16-8 (CANH) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Rear television camera assembly*1
      O16-19 (CANL) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      O16-9 (CANH) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      O16-20 (CANL) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      O16-10 (CANH) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Blind spot monitor sensor LH*2
      O16-21 (CANL) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      O16-11 (CANH) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      O16-22 (CANL) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      • *1: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System
      • *2: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System
      • *1: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System
      • *2: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 4 CAN junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 2 CAN junction terminal main bus line) C
      NG (to ECU branch line) D

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN J/C - NO. 5 CAN J/C) 

    See step  20

    See step  19

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 5 CAN J/C - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the O17 No. 2 CAN junction terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY594833Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      O17-3 (CANH) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      O17-2 (CANL) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      O17-3 (CANH) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      O17-2 (CANL) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN J/C - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

  20. CHECK CAN BUS LINE (ECUS) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 4 CAN junction connector and No. 5 CAN junction connector).
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2014 - 10/2015] ).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY605754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      D66-13 (CA2H) - D66-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      D66-12 (CA2L) - D66-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      D66-13 (CA2H) - D66-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      D66-12 (CA2L) - D66-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU.

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR 

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS LINE (NO. 4 CAN J/C - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D66 network gateway ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY587920Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      D66-13 (CA2H) - D66-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      D66-12 (CA2L) - D66-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      D66-13 (CA2H) - D66-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      D66-12 (CA2L) - D66-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    OK 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 10/2015] )

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN J/C - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)