LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Avalon XLE Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (W/O Central Gateway Ecu) - Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests - (Except Hybrid) >> CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (W/O Central Gateway ECU) >> DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Sensor Bus) ; DTC U0235: Lost Communication with Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor [10/2014 - 10/2015] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Sensor Bus) ; DTC U0235: Lost Communication with Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor [10/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure

  1. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconfirm DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U0104 not output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) A
      U0104 is output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) B

    GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2014 - 10/2015] )

    See step  2

  2. CHECK SUB BUS 13 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY557367Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Driving Support ECU Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      D38-40 (CA1P) - D38-18 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω:
      Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or more:
      Open circuit in a main bus line
      D38-40 (CA1P) - D38-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      D38-18 (CA1N) - D38-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      D38-40 (CA1P) - D38-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      D38-18 (CA1N) - D38-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Open circuit in CAN main bus line) B
      NG (Short circuit between bus lines) C
      • NG (Ground short)
      • NG (+B short)
      D

    See step  7

    See step  9

    See step  11

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Check the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly power source circuit (Refer to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Power Source Circuit [10/2014 - 10/2015] ).

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR) 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Clear the DTCs.
    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    8. Turn the Techstream on.
    9. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is output from driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) A
      U1002 not output from driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) B

    GO TO SYMPTOM SIMULATION 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - 10/2015] )

    See step  5

  5. REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 10/2015] .

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 not output from driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) A
      U1002 is output from driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) B

    END 

    REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 10/2015] )

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 13 MAIN LINES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the D38 driving support ECU assembly connector.
      GTY603603Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Driving Support ECU Assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D38-40 (CA1P) - D38-18 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    OK 

    REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 10/2015] )

    NG 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 13 MAIN LINES (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the D38 driving support ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the A31 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
      GTY580142Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-4 (CA1P) - A31-3 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    OK 

    REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 10/2015] )

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR 

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the D38 driving support ECU assembly connector.
      GTY603603Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Driving Support ECU Assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D38-40 (CA1P) - D38-18 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    OK 

    REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 10/2015] )

    NG 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINES (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the D38 driving support ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the A31 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
      GTY580142Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-4 (CA1P) - A31-3 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    OK 

    REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 10/2015] )

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR 

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINE (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the D38 driving support ECU assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY605635Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Driving Support ECU Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      D38-40 (CA1P) - D38-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      D38-18 (CA1N) - D38-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      D38-40 (CA1P) - D38-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      D38-18 (CA1N) - D38-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.

    OK 

    REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 10/2015] )

    NG 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINE (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A31 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY588560Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      A31-4 (CA1P) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      A31-3 (CA1N) - D28-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      A31-4 (CA1P) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      A31-3 (CA1N) - D28-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.

    OK 

    REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 10/2015] )

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR