Steering Pad Switch Circuit [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: System Select / Can Bus Check.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2015 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed A None of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed B
Result:
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR DTCs (HEALTH CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
- Check DTCs.
- Turn the engine switch off.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs are output. A DTCs are output. B
Result:
B
GO TO APPLICABLE DTC CHART
Result:
A
See step 3
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the horn button assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(Steering Pad Switch Assembly)*b Lane Departure Alert Main Switch - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z9-4 (DIST) - z9-7 (ECC) Lane departure alert main switch pushed and held 228 to 252 Ω Lane departure alert main switch not pushed 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the steering pad switch assembly connector.
- Reinstall the horn button assembly.
Refer to INSTALLATION [10/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Remove the horn button assembly.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Inspect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D20 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the D125 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-12 (DIST) - D125-23 (SPSW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-12 (DIST) or D125-23 (SPSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the D125 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Reconnect the D20 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D20 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the D20 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR