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Steering Pad Switch Circuit [10/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: System Select / Can Bus Check.

      Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed A
      None of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed B

    Result: 

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTCs (HEALTH CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
    5. Check DTCs.
    6. Turn the engine switch off.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      DTCs are output. B

    Result: 

    GO TO APPLICABLE DTC CHART 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the horn button assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]

    2. Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly connector.
      GTY568643Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (Steering Pad Switch Assembly)
      *b Lane Departure Alert Main Switch
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z9-4 (DIST) - z9-7 (ECC) Lane departure alert main switch pushed and held 228 to 252 Ω
      Lane departure alert main switch not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the steering pad switch assembly connector.
    5. Reinstall the horn button assembly.

      Refer to INSTALLATION [10/2014 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the D20 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the D125 driving support ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D20-12 (DIST) - D125-23 (SPSW) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D20-12 (DIST) or D125-23 (SPSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the D125 driving support ECU assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the D20 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D20 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D20-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the D20 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR