Unable to Lock Steering Wheel [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC (ALL)
- Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
OK
No DTCs are output.
NOTE:- When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, connect the Techstream to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key. While using the Techstream, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the Techstream and the vehicle.
- Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2013 - 08/2015] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
Result: 1
OK
See step 2
- Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock Request Receive Reception state of steering lock request signal by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sent to ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)
HINT:- The reception state is maintained for 10 seconds.
- When 10 seconds or more elapsed after receiving the signal, the item changes to "NG".
OK or NG OK: Within 10 seconds of opening any door with engine switch off and shift lever in P (for CVT)
NG: Except aboveIf this item does not change to "OK" even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Lock Request Receive OK
The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a lock request signal within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch from on (IG) to off and opening a door with the shift lever in P (for CVT), and OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
See step 5
Result: 1
OK
See step 3
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL)
HINT:
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
HINT:
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result: 1
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ]
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL DOOR COURTESY SW)
- Using the Techstream, check the following main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) Data List item by opening and closing the driver door to confirm the state of the front door courtesy light switch assembly.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FL Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly LH ON or OFF ON: Front door LH open
OFF: Front door LH closedIf this item does not change according to the actual state of the driver door, there is a malfunction in the door courtesy light switch or a related part. Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display FL Door Courtesy SW OK
The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of the driver door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 3
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (FRONT DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT): Front Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 6
- Using the Techstream, check the following main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) Data List item by opening and closing the driver door to confirm the state of the front door courtesy light switch assembly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
See step 10
Result: 1
OK
See step 7
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
See step 9
Result: 1
OK
See step 8
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ]
- Perform registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2013 - ]
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the steering wheel and check the steering condition.
OK
Steering is unlocked.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
END
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one.
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- Perform registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2013 - ]
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
END
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ]
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one.
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- Perform registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2013 - ]
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
END
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one.