DTC P0712, P0713; Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input [08/2014 - 08/2017]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (A/T OIL TEMPERATURE 1)
- Warm up the engine.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
- In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/T Oil Temperature 1 CVT fluid temperature sensor value min.: -40°C (-40°F)
max.: 150°C (302°F)- After stall speed test: approximately 100°C (212°F)
- Equal to ambient temperature after cold soak
If the value is -40°C (-40°F) or 150°C (302°F) or more, the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display A/T Oil Temperature 1 Result
Result Proceed to Data display is not within Normal Condition range A Data display is within Normal Condition range B
Result: 2
B
See step 8
Result: 1
A
See step 2
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the B18 transmission wire connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Transmission Wire) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (THO) - 7 (E2) Always 79 Ω to 156 kΩ 1 (THO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 7 (E2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If the resistance is outside the specified range at any of the CVT fluid temperatures shown in the table below, the drive ability of the vehicle may be affected.
CVT Fluid Temperature Specified Condition 10°C (50°F) 5.6 to 7.3 kΩ 25°C (77°F) 3.5 kΩ 110°C (230°F) 0.22 to 0.27 kΩ - Connect the B18 transmission wire connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
See step 6
Result: 1
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the B18 transmission wire connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
- Disconnect the B33 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B33-95 (THO1) - B33-96 (ETHO) Always 79 Ω to 156 kΩ B33-95 (THO1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B33-96 (ETHO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the B33 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
Result: 1
OK
See step 4
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
- for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
- for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 5
- Replace the ECM.
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
- REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.
When Not Using the Engine Support Bridge: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
When Using the Engine Support Bridge: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
- for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
- for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 9
- Replace the ECM.
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table: