Transmission Control Switch Circuit [08/2013 - 08/2016]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
- Read the DTCs using the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result: 2
B
GO TO DTC CHART: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2013 - 08/2014] , DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - 08/2016]
Result: 1
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
- In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Sports Mode Selection SW Sport mode select switch status OFF or ON - ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
- OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
- Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Sports Mode Selection SW Result
Result Proceed to Data display is within Normal Condition range A Data display is not within Normal Condition range B
Result: 2
B
See step 8
Result: 1
A
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS SHIFT UP SW AND SPORTS SHIFT DOWN SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
- In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Sports Shift Up SW Sport shift up switch status OFF or ON - ON: Shift lever held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch pulled
- OFF: Shift lever not held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch released
- Sports Shift Down SW Sport shift down switch status OFF or ON - ON: Shift lever held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch pulled
- OFF: Shift lever not held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch released
- Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Sports Shift Up SW Sports Shift Down SW Result
Result Proceed to Data display is within Normal Condition range A Data display is not within Normal Condition range B
Result: 1
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 2
B
See step 4
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
*a Component without harness connected
(Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Transmission Control Switch)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) Shift lever held in "+" Below 1 Ω 3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher 1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) Shift lever held in "-" Below 1 Ω 1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH). Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A40-43 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever held in "-" Below 1 Ω A40-43 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher A40-59 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever held in "+" Below 1 Ω A40-59 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the A40 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
Result: 1
OK
See step 6
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- Replace the ECM.
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
*a Component without harness connected
(Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Transmission Control Switch)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever in M Below 1 Ω 4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever not in M 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH). Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 9
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Control Switch) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E38-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V E38-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
INSPECT POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Result: 1
OK
See step 10
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E38-5 (S) - A40-41 (S) Always Below 1 Ω E38-5 (S) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A40-41 (S) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the A40 ECM connector.
- Connect the E38 transmission control switch connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
Result: 1
OK
See step 11
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 12
- Replace the ECM.
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table: