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Brake Override System [08/2016 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
    4. Check the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTCs are output B

    Result:  2

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    Result:  1

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List / Master Cylinder Pressure.

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Master Cylinder Pressure
    4. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      0 to 1.76 Mpa (Brake pedal released).

    5. Check that the brake fluid pressure value of the "Master Cylinder Sensor" observed on the Techstream changes when the brake pedal is depressed.

      OK

      When the pedal is depressed, the voltage displayed on the Techstream increases.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    CHECK BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND ST1)) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Stop Light Switch and ST1.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Stop Light Switch
      ST1
    4. Check the Data List indication when the brake pedal is depressed and released.

      OK

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Stop Light Switch Brake pedal released OFF
      Brake pedal depressed ON
      ST1 Brake pedal released OFF
      Brake pedal depressed ON

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect and adjust the brake pedal sub-assembly.

      Refer to ADJUSTMENT [08/2016 - 08/2017] Refer to ADJUSTMENT [08/2017 - ]

      HINT: 

      If the stop light switch assembly turns on too late, the start of brake override system control may be delayed; if it turns ON too soon, brake override system control may begin too early, so conduct inspection of the brake pedal sub-assembly and stop light switch assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2014 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas Throttle / Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt %
      Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %
    4. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      OK

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt % Accelerator Pedal
      Released → Depressed → Released
      Values smoothly change following accelerator pedal operation
      Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %

      HINT: 

      For numerical values of Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %, refer to the Data List.

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2016 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Vehicle Speed.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Vehicle Speed
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Vehicle Speed Vehicle stopped, engine running 0 km/h (0 mph)
      Vehicle being driven at constant speed between 16.1 to 64.4 km/h (10 to 40 mph) No large fluctuations when driving at a constant speed
      WARNING:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      HINT: 

      Data can be captured relatively easily by using the snapshot function in the Data List. Confirm the data after performing the drive test.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT). Refer to  Speed Signal Circuit [08/2016 - 08/2017]  Refer to  Speed Signal Circuit [08/2017 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FR, FL, RR, RL WHEEL SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List / FR Wheel Speed, FL Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed and RL Wheel Speed.

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List 

      Tester Display
      FR Wheel Speed
      FL Wheel Speed
      RR Wheel Speed
      RL Wheel Speed
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      FR Wheel Speed
      FL Wheel Speed
      RR Wheel Speed
      RL Wheel Speed
      Vehicle stopped, engine running 0 km/h (0 mph)
      Vehicle being driven at constant speed between 16.1 to 64.4 km/h (10 to 40 mph) No large fluctuations when driving at a constant speed
      WARNING:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      HINT: 

      Data can be captured relatively easily by using the snapshot function in the Data List. Confirm the data after performing the drive test.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    END 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    INSPECT FRONT OR REAR SPEED SENSOR