Fuel Pump Control Circuit [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump / Speed - Check whether the fuel pump operating sounds occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A Fuel pump operating sound occurs B
Result: 4
B
See step 9
Result: 2
A
See step 2
- INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the driver side junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3E-5 - 3A-14 Battery voltage not applied between terminals 3E-36 and 3A-10 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied between terminals 3E-36 and 3A-10 Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 3
- Remove the driver side junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM)
- Disconnect the driver side junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3E-36 - A40-21 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω 3E-36 or A40-21 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP)
- Disconnect the driver side junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3E-5 - L20-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω 3E-5 or L20-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L20-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump.
Refer to INSPECTION [08/2013 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 7
- Inspect the fuel pump.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - EFI-MAIN RELAY)
- Disconnect the driver side junction block assembly connector.
- Remove the EFI-MAIN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3A-14 - 3 (EFI-MAIN relay) Always Below 1 Ω 3A-14 or 3 (EFI-MAIN relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - IG2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the driver side junction block assembly connector.
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3A-10 - 3 (IG2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω 3A-10 or 3 (IG2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2013 - ]
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Starter Signal.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Starter Signal - Check the result when the ignition switch is ON and the engine starts.
OK
Condition Starter Signal Ignition switch ON OFF Cranking ON Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Refer to Starter Signal Circuit [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to Starter Signal Circuit [08/2016 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 10
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed - Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.
OK
Values are displayed continuously.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ]
Result: 2
NG
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent [08/2016 - ]