LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Corolla LE Eco >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 10 (Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) - Diagnostics - Circuit Tests (Model Code: ZRE172)) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> Fuel Pump Control Circuit [08/2013 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel Pump Control Circuit [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Fuel Pump / Speed
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operating sounds occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A
      Fuel pump operating sound occurs B

    Result:  4

    See step  9

    Result:  2

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the driver side junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3E-5 - 3A-14 Battery voltage not applied between terminals 3E-36 and 3A-10 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied between terminals 3E-36 and 3A-10 Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the driver side junction block assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3E-36 - A40-21 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      3E-36 or A40-21 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Disconnect the driver side junction block assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3E-5 - L20-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      3E-5 or L20-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L20-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump.

      Refer to INSPECTION [08/2013 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - 08/2016]  Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - EFI-MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the driver side junction block assembly connector.
    2. Remove the EFI-MAIN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3A-14 - 3 (EFI-MAIN relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      3A-14 or 3 (EFI-MAIN relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the driver side junction block assembly connector.
    2. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3A-10 - 3 (IG2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      3A-10 or 3 (IG2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2013 - ]  

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Starter Signal.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Starter Signal
    5. Check the result when the ignition switch is ON and the engine starts.

      OK

      Condition Starter Signal
      Ignition switch ON OFF
      Cranking ON

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Starter Signal Circuit [08/2013 - 08/2016]  Refer to  Starter Signal Circuit [08/2016 - ]  

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.

      OK

      Values are displayed continuously.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - 08/2016]  Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ] 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to  DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent [08/2013 - 08/2016]  Refer to  DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent [08/2016 - ]