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MIL Circuit [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL remains on A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    Result:  2

    See step  5

    Result:  1

    See step  2

  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

    5. Check if any DTCs have been detected. Note down any DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC detected A
      Any DTCs detected B

      HINT: 

      Check for detected DTCs output from other ECUs which relate to the MIL.

    Result:  2

    REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    Result:  1

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK

      MIL is not illuminated.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - 08/2016]  Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - ] 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E43-11 (CHK) or A40-27 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - 08/2016]  Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - ] 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      OK

      MIL should be illuminated.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Start the engine.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B

      HINT: 

      *: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

    Result:  2

    GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT. Refer to  VC Output Circuit [08/2013 - 08/2016]  Refer to  VC Output Circuit [08/2016 - ]  

    Result:  1

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E43-11 (CHK) - A40-27 (W) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - 08/2016]  Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - ] 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR