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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Corolla LE Eco >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 10 (Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) - Diagnostics - Circuit Tests (Model Code: ZRE172)) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit [08/2016 - ] >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit [08/2016 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK MIL CONDITION 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      OK

      MIL illuminates.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ] 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check for communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result:  2

    GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit [08/2013 - ]  

    Result:  1

    See step  3

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]

    Result:  2

    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - ] 

    Result:  1

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  2

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    See step  5

  5. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  2

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    See step  6

  6. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  2

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    See step  7

  7. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate
      (for CVT models)
      A
      MIL does not illuminate
      (for M/T models)
      B
      MIL illuminates C

    Result:  2

    See step  9

    Result:  3

    REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    See step  8

  8. CHECK MIL (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the oil pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  2

    REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    4. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    5. Disconnect the oil pressure sensor connector (for CVT models).
    6. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    7. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B33-115 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A40-53 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A40-56 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B33-113 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B33-111 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A40-34 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A40-120 (VCPT)* - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      *: for CVT models

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - ] 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR