EPS Warning Light Circuit [08/2013 - 08/2016]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION
- Jiggle the power steering ECU assembly connectors and wire harness up and down, and left and right to check the illumination condition of the EPS warning light in the combination meter assembly.
OK
The EPS warning light illumination condition does not change.
HINT:
When the EPS warning light is operating properly, it comes on when the ignition switch is turned to ON and goes off when the engine is started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 2
- Jiggle the power steering ECU assembly connectors and wire harness up and down, and left and right to check the illumination condition of the EPS warning light in the combination meter assembly.
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2013 - 04/2014] Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [04/2014 - 08/2015] Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2015 - 08/2016]
Result
Result Proceed to CAN communication system DTCs are not output. A CAN communication system DTCs are output. B
Result: 2
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
A
See step 3
- Check for DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / EMPS / Data List.
- Select the item "IG Power Supply" in the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Chassis > EMPS > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG Power Supply IG power source voltage Min.: 0.0000 V
Max.: 20.1531 V8 to 16 V Ignition switch ON Chassis > EMPS > Data List
Tester Display IG Power Supply OK
The normal condition value is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
See step 5
Result: 1
OK
See step 4
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Perform the Active Test of the combination meter assembly using the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Active Test
Tester Display Indicat. EPS - Check the combination meter assembly.
OK
The EPS warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
Result: 2
NG
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- Perform the Active Test of the combination meter assembly using the Techstream.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E40 and A25 power steering ECU assembly connectors.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Steering ECU Assembly)- - - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E40-1(IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 16 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A25-2 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 6
- Disconnect the E40 and A25 power steering ECU assembly connectors.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Perform the Active Test of the combination meter assembly using the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Active Test
Tester Display Indicat. EPS - Check the combination meter assembly.
OK
The EPS warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
Result: 2
NG
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- Perform the Active Test of the combination meter assembly using the Techstream.