DTC P1589: Acceleration Sensor Learning Value [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION (DECELERATION SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION) NOTE:
- If CVT oil pressure calibration is performed before deceleration sensor zero point calibration, DTC P1589 is stored. In this case, perform steps *1, *2, *3, *4 and *5 to return the system to normal.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Turn the ignition switch off.*1
- Move the shift lever to P and apply the parking brake.*2
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.*3NOTE:
Do not start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Reset Memory.*4
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display Reset Memory - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Utility / Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration.*5
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration HINT:
- When "Complete" is displayed on the screen, deceleration sensor zero point calibration is complete.
- If "Error" is displayed on the screen, the deceleration sensor circuit may be malfunctioning.
- Shaking or vibrating the vehicle during deceleration sensor zero point calibration may cancel calibration. If "Error" is displayed on the screen, perform step *5 again.
- If "Error" is displayed on the Techstream, read the DTCs using the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to Deceleration sensor zero point calibration is completed normally A DTC P1589 is output B
Result: 2
B
See step 3
Result: 1
A
See step 2
- PERFORM CVT OIL PRESSURE CALIBRATION NOTE:
Do not clear the learned values by performing Reset Memory.
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait at least 30 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait at least 2 seconds.NOTE:
Do not start the engine.
HINT:
CVT oil pressure calibration is performed with the ignition switch ON (engine stopped). However, calibration cannot be performed under the following conditions:
- Oil pressure sensor value is 0.065 MPa (0.663 kgf/cm2 , 9.43 psi) or more.
- CVT oil temperature is 0°C (32°F) or less or 120°C (248°F) or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility.
- Start the engine and wait at least 5 seconds.NOTE:
- Start the engine with the shift lever in P.
- After starting the engine, do not operate the accelerator pedal.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / CVT Oil Pressure Calibration
HINT:
- During CVT oil pressure calibration, the engine idle speed will increase.
- When "Complete" is displayed on the screen, CVT oil pressure calibration is complete.
- The learned values cannot be cleared by only disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display CVT Oil Pressure Calibration - Check for DTCs again.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- CHECK AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Check the airbag sensor assembly (yaw rate and acceleration sensor) for any inclination, bracket deformation or installation clearance.
OK
The airbag sensor assembly (yaw rate and acceleration sensor) is installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
SECURELY INSTALL AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to INSTALLATION [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 4
- Check the airbag sensor assembly (yaw rate and acceleration sensor) for any inclination, bracket deformation or installation clearance.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (G SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
- In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note G Sensor Converted output voltage of G sensor min.: 0 V
max.: 79.998 VDisplays converted voltage of G sensor - 2.31 V to 2.69 V: Vehicle on level ground
- 1.88 V to 2.5 V: Decelerating
- 2.5 V to 3.11 V: Accelerating
- Set to 1.87 V: G sensor malfunction
- Set to 1.87 V: Communication malfunction
- Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display G Sensor Result
Result Proceed to Data display is within Normal Condition range A Data display is not within Normal Condition range B
Result: 2
B
See step 7
Result: 1
A
See step 5
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
- for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
- for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 6
- Replace the ECM.
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
- REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the airbag sensor assembly (yaw rate and acceleration sensor).
Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 8
- Replace the airbag sensor assembly (yaw rate and acceleration sensor).
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016] Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table: