DTC P2759: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLU) [08/2013 - 08/2014]: Procedure
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU)
- Disconnect the B18 transmission wire connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Transmission Wire) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 6 (SLU+) - 13 (SLU-) 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω 6 (SLU+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 13 (SLU-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the B18 transmission wire connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
See step 5
Result: 1
OK
See step 2
- Disconnect the B18 transmission wire connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
- Disconnect the B33 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B33-48 (SLU+) - B33-47 (SLU-) 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω B33-48 (SLU+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B33-47 (SLU-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the B33 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
Result: 1
OK
See step 3
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
- for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 4
- Replace the ECM.
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
- REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.
Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 6
- Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table: