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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Corolla LE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Continuously Variable Transaxle - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 3) (Model Code: ZRE172) >> Continuously Variable Transaxle System >> DTC P2759: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLU) [08/2013 - 08/2014] >> Procedure
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DTC P2759: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLU) [08/2013 - 08/2014]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU) 
    1. Disconnect the B18 transmission wire connector.
      GTY428486Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Transmission Wire)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      6 (SLU+) - 13 (SLU-) 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      6 (SLU+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      13 (SLU-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the B18 transmission wire connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B33-48 (SLU+) - B33-47 (SLU-) 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      B33-48 (SLU+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B33-47 (SLU-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the B33 ECM connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    NOTE:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
      Replaced Part
      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly
      • ECM
      • Oil pressure sensor
      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
    1. Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    END 

  5. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.

      Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    NOTE:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
      Replaced Part
      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly
      • ECM
      • Oil pressure sensor
      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
    1. Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    END