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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Corolla LE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Continuously Variable Transaxle - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 3) (Model Code: ZRE172) >> Continuously Variable Transaxle System >> DTC P2767: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal [08/2013 - 08/2016] >> Procedure
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DTC P2767: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal [08/2013 - 08/2016]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPD (NIN), ENGINE SPEED AND LOCK UP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
    5. In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Speed Engine speed min.: 0 rpm
      max.: 16383 rpm
      700 to 800 rpm: Idling When the crankshaft position sensor is malfunctioning, "Engine Speed" is approximately 0 rpm or varies greatly from the actual engine speed.
      SPD (NIN) Primary pulley speed (NIN) min.: 0 rpm
      max.: 12750 rpm
      • 0 rpm: Vehicle stopped
      • Primary pulley speed (NIN) equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up ON (After warming up engine)
      Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
      Lock Up Lock-up OFF or ON
      • ON: Lock-up operating
      • OFF: Lock-up not operating
      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      SPD (NIN)
      Lock Up

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is within Normal Condition range B

    Result:  2

    See step  6

    Result:  1

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) 
    1. Disconnect the B30 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.
      GTY430190Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Transmission Revolution Sensor (NIN))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (NIN-) - 2 (NIN+) 20°C (68°F) 560 to 680 Ω
    3. Connect the B30 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN). Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B33-127 (NIN+) - B33-128 (NIN-) 20°C (68°F) 560 to 680 Ω
      B33-127 (NIN+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B33-128 (NIN-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the B33 ECM connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM) 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    NOTE:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
      Replaced Part
      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly
      • ECM
      • Oil pressure sensor
      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
    1. Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    END 

  6. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    NOTE:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
      Replaced Part
      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly
      • ECM
      • Oil pressure sensor
      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
    1. Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    END