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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Corolla XLE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System - (W/O Central Gateway Ecu) - Diagnostics - Introduction (1 Of 2) (Model Code: ZRE172) >> CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (W/O Central Gateway ECU) >> How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [08/2013 - ] >> Procedure
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How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP 

    HINT: 

    • If the ignition switch can be turned to ON (the power source mode can be changed to on) when the vehicle is brought in for repair, check for DTCs and check the illumination condition of the indicators in the combination meter assembly and the basic operation of the vehicle (such as steering operation) promptly.
    • Do not turn the ignition switch off until the inspection of the vehicle is finished, as some fail-safe functions are canceled when the ignition switch is turned off.
    • If the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON (the power source mode cannot be changed to on) when the vehicle is brought in, measure the voltage of the battery. If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before performing troubleshooting.
    • If the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON even though the battery voltage is normal, repair this malfunction before performing troubleshooting.

      Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS 

    HINT: 

    • When troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
    • Ask the customer if the vehicle is/was equipped with additional devices such as a theft deterrent device or monitor. (If equipped, explain to the customer that the additional devices will be removed before performing troubleshooting as the malfunction cannot be checked properly.)
    1. It is useful to confirm the symptoms and the conditions in which the vehicle was operating at the time when a malfunction occurred. This helps to narrow down the malfunctioning part.

      HINT: 

      • What was affected (system, part or meter warning indicators)
      • What happened (details of the malfunction)
      • When (occurrence date and time, frequency and if it recurs or not)
      • Under what kind of situation did the problem occur (driving and operating condition at the occurrence and weather)
      • Road type or condition (city, suburb, paved road, unpaved road, highway, etc.)
      • Return conditions (what made the vehicle return to normal, for example, the ignition switch was turned off)
      POINTS TO BE CONFIRMED

      Symptom
      • Electric power steering

        - Normal

        - A little heavier than usual

        - There was no assist

      • Air conditioning

        - Whether the air conditioning system operated

        - Whether the blower fan operated

      • Drive monitor display

        - Whether the update of multi-information display items stopped

        - Whether the numeric part of drivable distance was not displayed

      • Wireless door lock function and smart entry function

        - Whether the lock/unlock function operated

      • Operation of other systems of concern
      Meter warning lights
      • Illumination of warning lights and the order in which they illuminated

        - Master*

        - Check engine (MIL)

        - ABS

        - Slip

        - Brake

        - EPS

        - SRS

        - Others

      • Needle movement

        - Speedometer

        - Tachometer

        - Coolant temperature gauge*

      • Content displayed on the cruise information display

      *: for Dot LCD Type

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TECHSTREAM OPERATION 

    HINT: 

    Read the Techstream operators manual before use.

    Refer to GENERAL INFORMATION [08/2013 - ]

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check that the Techstream and ECUs can communicate with the ignition switch ON.

      HINT: 

      • If communication is not possible, the Techstream screen will indicate an error.
      • If communication between the Techstream and ECUs is not possible, either the Techstream or vehicle has a malfunction.
      • When communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is not possible, but communication is possible when the Techstream is connected to another vehicle, the vehicle is malfunctioning. Inspect the CANH and CANL branch lines of the DLC3 and the ECU power source circuits (in this case perform steps 7 to 9 first). In addition, check that the BAT terminal of the DLC3 receives battery voltage (11 V or more).
      • If communication between the Techstream and ECUs is still not possible even when the Techstream is connected to another vehicle, the Techstream has the malfunction. Perform the self tests described in the Techstream operators manual. (The Techstream may be malfunctioning or its battery may be discharged.)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (Communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is possible.) A
      OK (Communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is not possible but communication is possible when connected to another vehicle.) B
      NG (Communication is not possible between the Techstream and the vehicle, nor between the Techstream and another vehicle.) C

    Result:  2

    See step  7

    Result:  3

    REFER TO TECHSTREAM OPERATOR'S MANUAL 

    Result:  1

    See step  4

  4. CHECK DTC 
    1. Using the Techstream, perform Health Check to read current and history DTCs and record them.
      NOTE:
      • CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication lines. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU or sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
      • If a CAN communication line connector is disconnected with the ignition switch ON, the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems store a DTC.

      HINT: 

      • If an open in a CAN main bus line, a short between the CAN bus lines (CANH and CANL) or a +B or ground short in a CAN bus occurs, DTCs of almost all ECUs and sensors on the CAN bus may be output (or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed on the Techstream screen). In this case, check the resistance of the CAN bus (steps 7 to 9) first.
      • If an open occurs in just one of the lines of a CAN branch, DTCs which are not related to malfunctioning parts may be output (DTCs may be displayed randomly), or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed on the Techstream.
    2. Read the freeze frame data using the Techstream and record it.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. PERFORM COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Select "Communication Malfunction Check" from the screen on the Techstream.
    2. Record all the DTCs stored for ECUs and sensors.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM CAN BUS CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.

      Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2013 - 04/2014] Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [04/2014 - 08/2015] Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2016 - 08/2017] Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2017 - ]

    2. Select "CAN Bus Check" from the screen on the Techstream.

      CAN Bus Check 

    3. Observe the screen for approximately 2 minutes to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK DLC3 BRANCH LINE AND V BUS MAIN LINE (CANH - CANL) 
    NOTE:

    Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

    HINT: 

    Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E13-6 (CANH) - E13-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      GTY423135Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (70 Ω or higher) B
      NG (Below 54 Ω) C

    Result:  2

    GO TO OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINE. Refer to  Open in CAN Main Bus Line [08/2013 - 08/2016]  Refer to  Open in CAN Main Bus Line [08/2016 - ] 

    Result:  4

    GO TO SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES. Refer to  Check CAN Bus Lines for Short Circuit [08/2013 - 04/2014]  Refer to  Check CAN Bus Lines for Short Circuit [04/2014 - 08/2015]  Refer to  Check CAN Bus Lines for Short Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2016]  Refer to  Check CAN Bus Lines for Short Circuit [08/2016 - 08/2017]  Refer to  Check CAN Bus Lines for Short Circuit [08/2017 - ] 

    Result:  1

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN V BUS (CANH, CANL - CG) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E13-6 (CANH) - E13-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E13-14 (CANL) - E13-4 (CG)
      GTY423137Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    GO TO SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE. Refer to  Check CAN Bus Line for Short to GND [08/2013 - 04/2014]  Refer to  Check CAN Bus Line for Short to GND [04/2014 - 08/2015]  Refer to  Check CAN Bus Line for Short to GND [08/2015 - 08/2016]  Refer to  Check CAN Bus Line for Short to GND [08/2016 - 08/2017]  Refer to  Check CAN Bus Line for Short to GND [08/2017 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN V BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY423136Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E13-6 (CANH) - E13-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E13-14 (CANL) - E13-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    GO TO SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE. Refer to  Check CAN Bus Line for Short to +B [08/2013 - 04/2014]  Refer to  Check CAN Bus Line for Short to +B [04/2014 - 08/2015]  Refer to  Check CAN Bus Line for Short to +B [08/2015 - 08/2016]  Refer to  Check CAN Bus Line for Short to +B [08/2016 - 08/2017]  Refer to  Check CAN Bus Line for Short to +B [08/2017 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK RESULT OF CAN BUS CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Inspect or repair the probable malfunctioning part based on the check result of step 6 (the step in which CAN bus check was performed).

      CAN Bus Check 

      Result of CAN Bus Check (Connection Status Check Using Techstream)

      Result Proceed to
      All ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the screen.
      (CAN bus circuit is currently normal.)
      A
      One of the ECUs and sensors connected to the V Bus is not displayed on the screen.
      (Open in ECU or sensor branch lines, or communication is interrupted.)
      B
      In addition to ECUs and sensors which are connected to the CAN communication system but are not displayed on the screen, there are ECUs or sensors for which the detection status changes (changes between detected and not detected) during the inspection.
      (Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch lines.)
      C
      NOTE:
      • Non-installed ECUs or sensors will not be displayed. Do not mistake them for being in communication stop mode.
      • It may be possible to select buses that do not have ECUs or sensors from the bus selection pull-down menu on the Techstream. This is not a malfunction. (This occurs when optional devices are not on a sub bus that is monitored by a gateway function equipped ECU.)

      HINT: 

    Result:  2

    GO TO COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - 08/2016]  Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ]  

    Result:  3

    GO TO OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH LINE. Refer to  Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line [08/2013 - 04/2014]  Refer to  Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line [04/2014 - 08/2016]  Refer to  Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line [08/2016 - 08/2017]  Refer to  Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line [08/2017 - ] 

    Result:  1

    See step  11

  11. CHECK RESULT OF CHECK COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION CHECK 
    1. Inspect or repair the probable malfunctioning part based on the check result of step 5 (the step in which checking for communication malfunction DTCs was performed).

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  12. DTC COMBINATION TABLE 
    1. Confirm the problem according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system.

      Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2013 - 04/2014] Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [04/2014 - 08/2015] Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2016 - 08/2017] Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2017 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Combination of DTCs is not in DTC Combination Table A
      Combination of DTCs is in DTC Combination Table B

      HINT: 

      CAN communication system history DTCs may indicate the problem if CAN communication system DTCs are output and all ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the CAN Bus Check screen of the Techstream.

    Result:  2

    GO TO COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - 08/2016]  Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ]  

    Result:  1

    See step  13

  13. IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM (PAST MALFUNCTION IN MAIN BUS OF V BUS) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Clear the DTCs using the Techstream.
    3. Perform the tests in Symptom Simulation to check the wire harnesses and connectors including those for V bus main bus lines.

      Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2013 - 04/2014] Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [04/2014 - 08/2016] Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2016 - 08/2017] Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2017 - ]

    4. Based on the results of the check, inspect the parts that output DTCs to determine the malfunctioning part.

      HINT: 

      If DTCs are output, do not turn the ignition switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  15

  15. CONFIRMATION TEST 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    END