Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start) [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC (ALL)
HINT:
See step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result: 2
NG
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
Result: 1
OK
See step 2
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal released causes the power source mode to change as follows (for CVT):
- When the key is inside the vehicle, check that pressing the engine switch with the clutch released causes the power source mode to change as follows (for Manual Transaxle):
OK
Off → On (ACC) → On (IG) → Off
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE): PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 3
- Check the power source mode change.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock request is functioning properly.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Unlock Request Receive Reception state of steering unlock request signal by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sent to ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)
HINT:- The reception state is maintained for 10 seconds.
- When 10 seconds or more have elapsed after receiving the signal, the item changes to "NG".
OK or NG OK: Within 10 seconds of turning engine switch on (IG) or on (ACC) or starting engine
NG: Except above- If the unlock signal has not been received, the engine cannot be started.
- If this item does not change to "OK" even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Unlock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the engine, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Result Proceed to OK (for CVT) A OK (for Manual Transaxle) B NG C
Result: 3
B
See step 5
Result: 2
C
See step 10
Result: 1
A
See step 4
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock request is functioning properly.
- INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E59-25 (P) - E57-11 (E) Shift lever in P 9 V or higher E59-25 (P) - E57-11 (E) Shift lever not in P 1.5 V or less Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
See step 8
Result: 1
OK
See step 5
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the E61 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E61-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E61-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the E61 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))*b Steering Lock Motor not Operating *c Steering Lock Motor Operating Standard Frequency
Item Content Tester Connection E61-3 (IGE) - E61-1 (GND) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Operating → Not operating HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) with the shift lever in P (for CVT).
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P (for CVT), and then open a door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ]
Result: 2
NG
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the E61 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the E59 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.
OK
There is no deformation or corrosion of the connector case or terminals.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E61-3 (IGE) - E59-29 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω E61-3 (IGE) or E59-29 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the E3 shift lock control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the E59 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E3-2 (P2) - E59-25 (P) Always Below 1 Ω E3-2 (P2) or E59-25 (P) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 9
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the E3 shift lock control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E3-2 (P2) - Body ground Shift lever in P 9 V or higher E3-2 (P2) - Body ground Shift lever not in P 1.5 V or less *a Component with harness connected
(Shift Lock Control ECU (Transmission Floor Shift Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Result: 2
NG
GO TO SHIFT LEVER (INSPECTION): INSPECTION [08/2013 - ]
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
See step 14
Result: 1
OK
See step 11
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
See step 13
Result: 1
OK
See step 12
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ]
- Perform registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2013 - ]
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the steering wheel and check the steering condition.
OK
Steering is unlocked.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
END
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one.
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- Perform registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2013 - ]
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
END
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ]
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one.
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- Perform registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2013 - ]
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
END
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one.