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Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start) [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC (ALL) 

    HINT: 

    See step  1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION) 
    1. Check the power source mode change.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal released causes the power source mode to change as follows (for CVT):
      2. When the key is inside the vehicle, check that pressing the engine switch with the clutch released causes the power source mode to change as follows (for Manual Transaxle):

      OK

      Off → On (ACC) → On (IG) → Off

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE):  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock request is functioning properly.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Unlock Request Receive Reception state of steering unlock request signal by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sent to ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)
      HINT: 
      • The reception state is maintained for 10 seconds.
      • When 10 seconds or more have elapsed after receiving the signal, the item changes to "NG".
      OK or NG OK: Within 10 seconds of turning engine switch on (IG) or on (ACC) or starting engine
      NG: Except above
      • If the unlock signal has not been received, the engine cannot be started.
      • If this item does not change to "OK" even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Unlock Request Receive

      OK

      Within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the engine, the Data List item changes to "OK".

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (for CVT) A
      OK (for Manual Transaxle) B
      NG C

    Result:  3

    See step  5

    Result:  2

    See step  10

    Result:  1

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY427924Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
      - -

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E59-25 (P) - E57-11 (E) Shift lever in P 9 V or higher
      E59-25 (P) - E57-11 (E) Shift lever not in P 1.5 V or less

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    See step  8

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the E61 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY442979Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E61-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:

      If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E61-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the E61 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
      GTY428911Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))
      *b Steering Lock Motor not Operating
      *c Steering Lock Motor Operating

      Standard Frequency

      Item Content
      Tester Connection E61-3 (IGE) - E61-1 (GND)
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Operating → Not operating

      HINT: 

      • When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
      • In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
        • To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) with the shift lever in P (for CVT).
        • To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P (for CVT), and then open a door.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
    2. Disconnect the E61 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
    3. Disconnect the E59 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    4. Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.

      OK

      There is no deformation or corrosion of the connector case or terminals.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E61-3 (IGE) - E59-29 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E61-3 (IGE) or E59-29 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 shift lock control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the E59 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-2 (P2) - E59-25 (P) Always Below 1 Ω
      E3-2 (P2) or E59-25 (P) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the E3 shift lock control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-2 (P2) - Body ground Shift lever in P 9 V or higher
      E3-2 (P2) - Body ground Shift lever not in P 1.5 V or less
      GTY451363Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Shift Lock Control ECU (Transmission Floor Shift Assembly))

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    GO TO SHIFT LEVER (INSPECTION):  INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] 

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      S Code Check

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    See step  14

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      L Code Check

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    See step  13

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one.

      Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ]

    2. Perform registration.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2013 - ]

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the steering wheel and check the steering condition.

      OK

      Steering is unlocked.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    END 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 

  13. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 
    1. Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]

    2. Perform registration.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2013 - ]

    3. Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      L Code Check

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    END 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ] 

  14. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 
    1. Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]

    2. Perform registration.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2013 - ]

    3. Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      S Code Check

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    END 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]