Shift Paddle Switch Circuit [08/2013 - 08/2016]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS SHIFT UP SWITCH AND SPORTS SHIFT DOWN SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
- In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Sports Shift Up SW Sport shift up switch status OFF or ON - ON: Shift lever held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch pulled
- OFF: Shift lever not held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch released
- Sports Shift Down SW Sport shift down switch status OFF or ON - ON: Shift lever held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch pulled
- OFF: Shift lever not held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch released
- Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Sports Shift Up SW Sports Shift Down SW Result
Result Proceed to Data display is within Normal Condition range A Data display is not within Normal Condition range B
Result: 1
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 2
B
See step 2
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (SHIFT PADDLE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A40-59 (SFTU) - Body ground "+" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω A40-59 (SFTU) - Body ground Released 10 kΩ or higher A40-43 (SFTD) - Body ground "-" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω A40-43 (SFTD) - Body ground Released 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the A40 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
GO TO TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT: Transmission Control Switch Circuit [08/2013 - 08/2016]
Result: 2
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Remove the steering wheel assembly.
- Remove the steering column cover.
- Disconnect the E8 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E8-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Result: 1
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A40-43 (SFTD) - E8-7 (SDN) Always Below 1 Ω A40-43 (SFTD) or E8-7 (SDN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A40-59 (SFTU) - E8-14 (SUP) Always Below 1 Ω A40-59 (SFTU) or E8-14 (SUP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the A40 ECM connector.
- Connect the E8 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Result: 1
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - SHIFT PADDLE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the z5 steering pad switch connector from the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z5-6 (SUP) - z5-7 (ECC) "+" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω z5-6 (SUP) - z5-7 (ECC) Released 10 kΩ or higher z5-12 (SDN) - z5-7 (ECC) "-" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω z5-12 (SDN) - z5-7 (ECC) Released 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
See step 9
Result: 1
OK
See step 6
- Disconnect the z5 steering pad switch connector from the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the z5 and E8 connectors from the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
*a Component without harness connected
(Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly)*b Steering Pad Switch Side *c Vehicle Side - - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z5-7 (ECC) - E8-2 (ECC) Always Below 3 Ω z5-6 (SUP) - E8-14 (SUP) Always Below 3 Ω z5-12 (SDN) - E8-7 (SDN) Always Below 3 Ω z5-7 (ECC) or E8-2 (ECC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher z5-6 (SUP) or E8-14 (SUP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher z5-12 (SDN) or E8-7 (SDN) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 04/2014] Refer to COMPONENTS [04/2014 - 08/2016]
Result: 1
OK
See step 7
- Disconnect the z5 and E8 connectors from the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 8
- Replace the ECM.
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (SHIFT PADDLE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the C and B connectors from the shift paddle switch LH and RH.
*a Component without harness connected
(Shift Paddle Switch LH)*b Component without harness connected
(Shift Paddle Switch RH) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Shift Paddle Switch LH)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C-3 (ECC) - C-2 (SFTD) "-" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω C-3 (ECC) - C-2 (SFTD) Released 10 kΩ or higher C-4 (ECC1) - C-2 (SFTD) "-" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω C-4 (ECC1) - C-2 (SFTD) Released 10 kΩ or higher Standard Resistance (Shift Paddle Switch RH)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B-3 (SFTU) - B-2 (ECC1) "+" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω B-3 (SFTU) - B-2 (ECC1) Released 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE TRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (SHIFT PADDLE SWITCH). Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 10
- Disconnect the C and B connectors from the shift paddle switch LH and RH.
- INSPECT NO. 1 SWITCH WIRE
- Connect the C and B shift paddle switch LH and RH connectors.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Pad Switch Connector) - Disconnect the A No. 1 switch wire connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A-2 (SFTU) - A-7 (ECC) "+" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω A-2 (SFTU) - A-7 (ECC) Released 10 kΩ or higher A-3 (SFTD) - A-7 (ECC) "-" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω A-3 (SFTD) - A-7 (ECC) Released 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 SWITCH WIRE - SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY)
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 SWITCH WIRE. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
- Connect the C and B shift paddle switch LH and RH connectors.