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DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) [08/2016 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL AND SHIFT SW STATUS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Neutral Position SW Signal Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in P or N
      • ON: Shift lever in P or N
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in P
      • ON: Shift lever in P
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in R
      • ON: Shift lever in R
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in N
      • ON: Shift lever in N
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in D
      • ON: Shift lever in D
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Neutral Position SW Signal
      Shift SW Status (P Range)
      Shift SW Status (R Range)
      Shift SW Status (N Range)
      Shift SW Status (D Range)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is normal A
      Data List value is not normal B

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
    2. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Sports Mode Selection SW Transmission control switch status OFF or ON
      • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
      • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Sports Mode Selection SW

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is normal A
      Data List value is not normal B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (POWER SOURCE)) 
    1. Disconnect the F29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F29-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      F29-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
    3. Connect the F29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the F29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
      GTY453082Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever in M, "+" or "- " Below 1 Ω
      4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A31 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F29-5 (S) - A31-41 (S) Always Below 1 Ω
      F29-5 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A31-41 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT 

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to  INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ] 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B14-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B14-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
    3. Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
      GTY488773Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 9 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 3 (PL) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 2 (RL) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 8 (NL) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever in D Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in D 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the B38 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B14-3 (PL) - B38-99 (P) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-2 (RL) - B38-79 (R) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-8 (NL) - B38-97 (N) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-7 (DL) - B38-81 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-4 (B) - B38-76 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-3 (PL) or B38-99 (P) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-2 (RL) or B38-79 (R) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-8 (NL) or B38-97 (N) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-7 (DL) or B38-81 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-4 (B) or B38-76 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the B38 ECM connector.
    5. Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT 

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to  INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]