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Ignition Switch Circuit [12/2013 - 11/2016]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACC SW, IG SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ACC SW Ignition switch ON or OFF ON: Ignition switch ACC
      OFF: Ignition switch LOCK
      -
      IG SW Ignition switch ON or OFF ON: Ignition switch ON
      OFF: Ignition switch LOCK or ACC
      -

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display
      ACC SW
      IG SW

      OK

      ON or OFF appears on the screen according to whether the ignition switch is in ON or is in LOCK or ACC.

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE.  

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2013 - ] .

    Result: 

    NG 

    Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the ignition or starter switch assembly.

      for 1AR-FE: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] .

      for 2GR-FE: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - 11/2016] .

    2. Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.

      for 1AR-FE: Refer to INSPECTION [12/2013 - ] .

      for 2GR-FE: Refer to INSPECTION [12/2013 - 11/2016] .

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    for 1AR-FE: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] .

    for 2GR-FE: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - 11/2016] .

    Result: 

    OK 

    Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the 4K instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4K-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 4A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4A-27 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F50-8 (IG1) - 4A-16 Always Below 1 Ω
      F50-8 (IG1) or 4A-16 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F50-7 (ACC) - 4A-28 Always Below 1 Ω
      F50-7 (ACC) or 4A-28 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F50-5 (AM1) - 4A-33 Always Below 1 Ω
      F50-5 (AM1) or 4A-33 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Temporarily replace the instrument panel junction block assembly with a new or known good one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] .

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    Go to next step 

  7. CHECK THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM 
    1. Check the active arming mode function.

      Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [12/2013 - 11/2016] 

      OK

      The active arming mode function operates normally.

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] .