LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Highlander LE Plus, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Control Systems >> Lane Departure Alert System (W/ Steering Control) - Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests - (Except Hybrid) >> Lane Departure Alert System (W/ Steering Control) >> Circuit Tests >> Steering Pad Switch Circuit [11/2016 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Steering Pad Switch Circuit [11/2016 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: System Select / Can Bus Check.

      CAN Bus Check 

      Result Proceed to
      All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed A
      None of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed B

    Result: 

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. 

    Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTCs (HEALTH CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
    5. Check DTCs.
    6. Turn the ignition switch off.
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      DTCs are output. B

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the steering pad switch assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ]

    2. Inspect the steering pad switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2016 - ]

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. 

    Refer to  COMPONENTS [12/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ]

    2. Inspect the spiral cable sub-assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2016 - ]

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. 

    Refer to  COMPONENTS [12/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the F61 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the F126 driving support ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F61-12 (DIST) - F126-23 (SPSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      F61-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F61-12 (DIST) or F126-23 (SPSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the F126 driving support ECU assembly connector.
    5. Connect the F61 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. 

    Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR