Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY) [06/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Press a switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
OK
The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly LED illuminates.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Press a switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (KEY LOW BATTERY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical /Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Key Low Battery Transmitter battery depleted No or Yes No: Transmitter battery not depleted
Yes: Transmitter battery depletedThe electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less. This Data List item should be checked when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at room temperature (example: at -20°C (-4°F), "Yes" may be displayed even if the transmitter battery is new). Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Key Low Battery OK
"No" is displayed on the Techstream screen.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
HINT:
Whether the problem is due to wave interference can be checked by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver.
OK
Power source mode changes to on (READY).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 4
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
- CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Position switch (transmission shift main switch) is pushed.
- With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to Power source mode changes : Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) or on (IG) B Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC) C Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG) D
Result:
B
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [06/2015 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [06/2015 - ]
Result:
D
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [06/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL PULSE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Pulse Status of the shift P signal pulse Unknown, Error2, Normal2, Error1, Normal3, Error3 or Normal1 Unknown: Other
Error2: Signal abnormal and park (P) selected
Normal2: Signal normal and park (P) selected
Error1: Signal abnormal and park (P) state cannot be determined
Normal3: Signal normal and R, N, D or B selected
Error3: Signal abnormal and R, N, D or B selected
Normal1: Signal normal and park (P) state cannot be determinedUse this item to determine if the P position signal is malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift P Signal Pulse OK
The item in the Data List changes according to the shift position.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A Smart key system (for Start Function) DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Brake pedal depressed- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
- The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- If the stop light switch is malfunctioning, the hybrid control system can be started by pressing and holding the power switch for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Stop Light Switch1 OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the brake operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Hybrid control system start request signal status OFF or ON OFF: After approx. 1 second has elapsed, the power switch is released
ON: With the Park(P) selected and brake pedal depressed, the power switch is pressed and held- When the hybrid control system cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
- When the power switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the power switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Starter Request Signal NOTE:Check that the entry warning light is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly, and then press the power switch.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the power switch operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK GEARSHIFT CONTROL
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Shift from park (P) to N.
- Check that the shift position indicator light in the combination meter assembly indicates the N position.
OK
Operates in the unlock direction.
HINT:
Shifting from park (P) to N is only possible when the gearshift control is unlocked.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO ELECTRONIC SHIFT LEVER SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (IMMOBILISER SYSTEM UNSET)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- P position switch (transmission shift main switch) is pushed.
- Press the power switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
HINT:
The immobiliser function can be determined to be operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
OK
The security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
GO TO IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2015 - ]
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
Refer to INSPECTION [06/2015 - ]
NOTE:Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - ]
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G40 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A17 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the G76 vehicle approaching speaker controller connector.
- Disconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the P15 rear combination light assembly LH connector.
- Disconnect the Q14 rear combination light assembly RH connector.
- Disconnect the P22 rear light assembly LH connector.
- Disconnect the P21 rear light assembly RH connector.
- Disconnect the P11 center stop light set connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A17-7 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G40-2 (STP1) - A17-1 (OUT) Always Below 1 Ω G40-2 (STP1) or A17-1 (OUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A17-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - ]
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.