DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module [06/2015 - 11/2018]: Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC C1242 is not output.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
Body Electrical > Gateway > Trouble Codes
- Reconfirm DTCs.
HINT:
If DTC U1002 is output from Gateway of the network gateway ECU, this indicates a sub bus 2 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1002 and check for malfunctions in sub bus 2.
Result
Result Proceed to U1002 is not output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) A U1002 is output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) [06/2015 - 11/2018]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Reconfirm DTCs.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) BRANCH LINE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A63-35 (CA2H) - A63-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly))Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY))