LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Mirai >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System - Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests >> Can Communication System >> DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module [06/2015 - 11/2018] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module [06/2015 - 11/2018]: Procedure

  1. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes 

      OK

      DTC C1242 is not output.

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 

    Body Electrical > Gateway > Trouble Codes 

    1. Reconfirm DTCs.

      HINT: 

      If DTC U1002 is output from Gateway of the network gateway ECU, this indicates a sub bus 2 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1002 and check for malfunctions in sub bus 2.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is not output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) A
      U1002 is output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to  DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) [06/2015 - 11/2018]  

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A63-35 (CA2H) - A63-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      GTY552793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly))

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY))