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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Mirai >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Fuel Cell (FC) Boost Control System - Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests >> FC Boost Control System >> DTC P1D06-450: U Phase IPM Overcurrent; DTC P1D07-450: V Phase IPM Overcurrent; DTC P1D08-450: W Phase IPM Overcurrent; DTC P1D09-450: X Phase IPM Overcurrent [06/2015 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P1D06-450: U Phase IPM Overcurrent; DTC P1D07-450: V Phase IPM Overcurrent; DTC P1D08-450: W Phase IPM Overcurrent; DTC P1D09-450: X Phase IPM Overcurrent [06/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FCDC) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FCDC / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > FCDC > Trouble Codes 

    5. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      "DTC P1D06-450, P1D07-450, P1D08-450 or P1D09-450 only is output" or "DTCs except the ones in the table below are output" A
      Any of the following DTCs are output B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P060B-450 Internal Control Module A/D Processing Performance
      P2511-450 FCDC CPU Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P1D1E-450 FC Converter Output Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
      P1D1F-450 FC Converter Output Voltage Sensor Circuit High
      P1D23-450 FC Converter Input Voltage Sensor Circuit High
      System malfunction P1D0E-450 FVH (FC Converter Output Voltage)/VH Voltage Correlation
      P1D0F-450 FVC (Cell Monitor Voltage)/FVL (FC Converter Input Voltage) Correlation

      HINT: 

      1. DTC P1D06-450, P1D07-450, P1D08-450 or P1D09-450 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (FC BOOST CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes 

    5. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      "EV related DTCs are not output" or "DTCs other than those shown below are output" A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 EV Control Module
      System malfunction P0AA6-526 EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
      P0C76-523 EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long

      HINT: 

      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
      • DTC P1D06-450, P1D07-450, P1D08-450 or P1D09-450 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2015 - 11/2018]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 

    See step  1

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM 

    Refer to Cooling System [06/2015 - ] 

    HINT: 

    If the "Cooling System" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FC AIR COMPRESSOR RESOLVER CIRCUIT 

    Refer to FC Air Compressor Resolver Circuit [06/2015 - ]

    HINT: 

    If the "FC Air Compressor Resolver Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUIT 

    Refer to Motor Resolver Circuit [06/2015 - ]

    HINT: 

    If the "Motor Resolver Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FC AIR COMPRESSOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 

    Refer to FC Air Compressor High-voltage Circuit [06/2015 - ]

    HINT: 

    If the "FC Air Compressor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 

    Refer to Motor High-voltage Circuit [06/2015 - ]

    HINT: 

    If the "Motor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. REPLACE FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FCDC / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > FCDC > Clear DTCs 

    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FCDC) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Data List / FC Mode, FC Intermittent Operation.

      Powertrain > FC > Data List 

      Tester Display
      FC Mode
      FC Intermittent Operation
    5. Move the shift lever to P, turn the power switch on (READY) and wait until the FC system is activated. (Waiting for at least 2 minutes is required after turning the power switch on)

      HINT: 

      FC system is activated: Data List shows that "FC Mode" is "FC Working" and "FC Intermittent Operation" is "OFF"

    6. Wait at least 15 seconds with the FC system activated.
    7. Drive the vehicle forward with the shift lever in D for 5 m (16 ft.) or more.
    8. Drive the vehicle backward with the shift lever in R for 5 m (16 ft.) or more.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FCDC / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > FCDC > Trouble Codes 

    10. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B
    11. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]