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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Mirai >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Fuel Cell (FC) Control System - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 3) >> FC Control System >> DTC P1D92-450: FC Stack Air Pressure Sensor (FC Stack Inlet) Circuit Low; DTC P1D93-450: FC Stack Air Pressure Sensor (FC Stack Inlet) Circuit High [06/2015 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P1D92-450: FC Stack Air Pressure Sensor (FC Stack Inlet) Circuit Low; DTC P1D93-450: FC Stack Air Pressure Sensor (FC Stack Inlet) Circuit High [06/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FC STACK INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR (TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)) 
    1. Disconnect the FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor) connector.
      GTY542747Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY602851Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor))

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D4-3 (VAPF) - D4-1 (GAPF) Power switch on (IG) 4.75 to 5.25 V
      D4-2 (APFC) - D4-1 (GAPF) Power switch on (IG) 4.935 to 5.065 V
    4. Turn the power switch off.
    5. Reconnect the FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. REPLACE FC STACK INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR (TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > FC > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P1D92-450 is output A
      P1D93-450 is output B

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Data List / FC Mode

      Powertrain > FC > Data List 

      Tester Display
      FC Mode
    5. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P, and check the Data List that "FC Mode" is FC Working.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Active Test / FC Air Compressor

      Powertrain > FC > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      FC Air Compressor
    7. Set the "FC Air Compressor" to 1500 rpm on the Techstream, and then drive it for 5 seconds.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.
    9. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > FC > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P1D92-450 is output A
      DTCs are not output B
    10. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE FC CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    END 

  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.
    5. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > FC > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P1D93-450 is output A
      DTCs are not output B
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE FC CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    END 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONTROL ECU - FC STACK INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR (TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)) 
    1. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-65 (APFC) - D4-2 (APFC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-88 (GAPF) - D4-1 (GAPF) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-111 (VAPF) - D4-3 (VAPF) Always Below 1 Ω
      A47-65 (APFC) or D4-2 (APFC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A47-111 (VAPF) or D4-3 (VAPF) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY549418Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to FC Stack Inlet Air Pressure Sensor (Turbo Pressure Sensor))
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to FC Control ECU)
    4. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FC CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR