DTC P1D92-450: FC Stack Air Pressure Sensor (FC Stack Inlet) Circuit Low; DTC P1D93-450: FC Stack Air Pressure Sensor (FC Stack Inlet) Circuit High [06/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FC STACK INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR (TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR))
- Disconnect the FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D4-3 (VAPF) - D4-1 (GAPF) Power switch on (IG) 4.75 to 5.25 V D4-2 (APFC) - D4-1 (GAPF) Power switch on (IG) 4.935 to 5.065 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Reconnect the FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Disconnect the FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor) connector.
- REPLACE FC STACK INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR (TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)
Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > FC > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.
Result
Result Proceed to P1D92-450 is output A P1D93-450 is output B
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Data List / FC Mode
Powertrain > FC > Data List
Tester Display FC Mode - Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P, and check the Data List that "FC Mode" is FC Working.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Active Test / FC Air Compressor
Powertrain > FC > Active Test
Tester Display FC Air Compressor - Set the "FC Air Compressor" to 1500 rpm on the Techstream, and then drive it for 5 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > FC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P1D92-450 is output A DTCs are not output B - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
A
REPLACE FC CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
B
END
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > FC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P1D93-450 is output A DTCs are not output B - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
A
REPLACE FC CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
B
END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONTROL ECU - FC STACK INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR (TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR))
- Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A47-65 (APFC) - D4-2 (APFC) Always Below 1 Ω A47-88 (GAPF) - D4-1 (GAPF) Always Below 1 Ω A47-111 (VAPF) - D4-3 (VAPF) Always Below 1 Ω A47-65 (APFC) or D4-2 (APFC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A47-111 (VAPF) or D4-3 (VAPF) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to FC Stack Inlet Air Pressure Sensor (Turbo Pressure Sensor))*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to FC Control ECU) - Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the FC stack inlet air pressure sensor (turbo pressure sensor) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FC CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR