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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Mirai >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 6) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC P085D-582: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance; DTC P085D-599: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance; DTC P0861-597: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit Low; DTC P0862-598: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit High [11/2018 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P085D-582: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance; DTC P085D-599: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance; DTC P0861-597: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit Low; DTC P0862-598: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit High [11/2018 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Transmission Control / Trouble Codes.

      Body Electrical > Transmission Control > Trouble Codes 

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Electronic shift lever system DTCs are not output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      C2309 Open in B+ Circuit
      C2311 Communication Error from EV ECU
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (ELECTRONIC SHIFT LEVER SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the transmission control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the G41 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY590167Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to EV Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Transmission Control ECU Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G45-8 (PCON) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      G45-15 (PPOS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the EV control ECU connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A26-22 (PCON) - G45-8 (PCON) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A26-23 (PPOS) - G45-15 (PPOS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A26-22 (PCON) or G45-8 (PCON) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A26-23 (PPOS) or G45-15 (PPOS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Reconnect the G41 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    9. Reconnect the transmission control ECU assembly connector.
    10. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (PCON SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the table below.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY556411Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (EV Control ECU)
      Item Content
      Terminal G45-8 (PCON) - G45-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 10V/DIV., 10ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P position control (PCON) signal waveform appears A
      P position control (PCON) signal waveform does not appear B
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE EV CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (PPOS SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the table below.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY606127Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (EV Control ECU)
      Item Content
      Terminal G45-15 (PPOS) - G45-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 10V/DIV., 10ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P position (PPOS) signal waveform appears A
      P position (PPOS) signal waveform does not appear B
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK P POSITION SWITCH (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY) (INDICATOR LIGHT) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
    3. Inspect the indicator light condition by operating the P position switch (integration control and panel assembly).

      Result

      Condition of Indicator Light Proceed to
      Other than below. A
      Indicator light flashes. B
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. REPLACE EV CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes 

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

      Powertrain > EV > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and leave the vehicle as it is for 10 seconds.
    3. Depress the brake pedal, move the shift lever to N and leave the vehicle as it is for 10 seconds.
    4. Push the P position switch (integration control and panel assembly) and leave the vehicle as it is for 10 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes 

    6. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      P085D-582, P085D-599, P0861-597 or P0862-598 is output again. B
    7. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    COMPLETED 

    Result: 

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

  9. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Apply the parking brake.
    2. Disconnect the shift control actuator assembly connector.
    3. Remove the 3 shift control actuator bolts.

      Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - ]

    4. Slightly pull the shift control actuator assembly away from the FCV transaxle with motor assembly.
    5. Wrap the shaft with a piece of cloth and check that it cannot be rotated in either direction by hand.

      OK

      The shaft cannot be rotated by hand.

      NOTE:

      Do not use tools, such as pliers, to perform this step.

      GTY922454Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Lock
      *b Unlock

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FCV TRANSAXLE WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]