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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Mirai >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System - Diagnostic Codes (6 Of 6) & Circuit Tests >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [06/2015 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [06/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUSE (PCU) 
    1. Remove the PCU fuse from the motor compartment relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY566452Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block
      *2 PCU Fuse

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      PCU fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the PCU fuse.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CLEAR DTC 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A
      U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [06/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FC AIR COMPRESSOR MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    See step  1

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (DRIVE MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    See step  1

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FC AIR COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 

    See step  2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FCV TRANSAXLE WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FCV TRANSAXLE WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 

    See step  2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FCV TRANSAXLE WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY563895Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A10-10 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A10-11 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A10-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A10-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM (CLK)) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY553018Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (EV Control ECU)
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A27-33 (CLK+) - G45-6 (E1)
      CH2: A27-32 (CLK-) - G45-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM (REQ)) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY570039Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (EV Control ECU)
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A27-31 (REQ+) - G45-6 (E1)
      CH2: A27-30 (REQ-) - G45-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM (MTH)) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY602744Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (EV Control ECU)
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A27-23 (MTH+) - G45-6 (E1)
      CH2: A27-22 (MTH-) - G45-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE EV CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY546710Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to EV Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-23 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A27-22 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the EV control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-23 (MTH+) - A10-8 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-22 (MTH-) - A10-19 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-23 (MTH+) or A10-8 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A27-22 (MTH-) or A10-19 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (INTERNAL RESISTANCE (MTH)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY553135Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (EV Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-23 (MTH+) -A27-22 (MTH-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω
    4. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EV CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY599306Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to EV Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-31 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A27-30 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the EV control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-31 (REQ+) - A10-26 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-30 (REQ-) - A10-37 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-31 (REQ+) or A10-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A27-30 (REQ-) or A10-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (INTERNAL RESISTANCE (REQ)) 
    1. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY598728Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to EV Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-31 (REQ+) - A27-30 (REQ-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω
    3. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE EV CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY546711Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to EV Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-33 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A27-32 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the EV control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-33 (CLK+) - A10-7 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-32 (CLK-) - A10-18 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-33 (CLK+) or A10-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A27-32 (CLK-) or A10-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (INTERNAL RESISTANCE (CLK)) 
    1. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY544056Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to EV Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-33 (CLK+) - A27-32 (CLK-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω
    3. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE EV CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

  18. REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 
    1. Replace the PCU fuse.
      GTY566452Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block
      *2 PCU Fuse
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in the motor compartment relay block.

      OK

      There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.

      HINT: 

      If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    COMPLETED 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR COMPARTMENT RELAY BLOCK) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the PCU fuse from the motor compartment relay block.
    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 27 [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 27 [11/2018 - ]

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY578619Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block *2 PCU Fuse Holder
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A10-30 (+B), A10-31 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse holder) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    6. Install the PCU fuse.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 

  21. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (PCU)