DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [06/2015 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (PCU)
- Remove the PCU fuse from the motor compartment relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 Motor Compartment Relay Block *2 PCU Fuse Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition PCU fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω - Install the PCU fuse.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 18
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CLEAR DTC
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [06/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FC AIR COMPRESSOR MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
See step 1
Result
Result Proceed to The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (DRIVE MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
See step 1
Result
Result Proceed to The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK FC AIR COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
See step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE FCV TRANSAXLE WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK FCV TRANSAXLE WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
See step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE FCV TRANSAXLE WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A10-10 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω A10-11 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A10-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A10-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
- CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM (CLK))
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
- Measure the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(EV Control ECU)Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A27-33 (CLK+) - G45-6 (E1)
CH2: A27-32 (CLK-) - G45-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
See step 16
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM (REQ))
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
- Measure the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(EV Control ECU)Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A27-31 (REQ+) - G45-6 (E1)
CH2: A27-30 (REQ-) - G45-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM (MTH))
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
- Measure the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(EV Control ECU)Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A27-23 (MTH+) - G45-6 (E1)
CH2: A27-22 (MTH-) - G45-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result:
A
REPLACE EV CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
B
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to EV Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-23 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A27-22 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the EV control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-23 (MTH+) - A10-8 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A27-22 (MTH-) - A10-19 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A27-23 (MTH+) or A10-8 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A27-22 (MTH-) or A10-19 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
- CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (INTERNAL RESISTANCE (MTH)) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(EV Control ECU)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-23 (MTH+) -A27-22 (MTH-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω - Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE EV CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to EV Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-31 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A27-30 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the EV control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-31 (REQ+) - A10-26 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A27-30 (REQ-) - A10-37 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A27-31 (REQ+) or A10-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A27-30 (REQ-) or A10-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (INTERNAL RESISTANCE (REQ))
- Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to EV Control ECU)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-31 (REQ+) - A27-30 (REQ-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω - Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE EV CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to EV Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-33 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A27-32 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the EV control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-33 (CLK+) - A10-7 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A27-32 (CLK-) - A10-18 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A27-33 (CLK+) or A10-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A27-32 (CLK-) or A10-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (INTERNAL RESISTANCE (CLK))
- Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to EV Control ECU)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-33 (CLK+) - A27-32 (CLK-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω - Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE EV CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
- Replace the PCU fuse.
*1 Motor Compartment Relay Block *2 PCU Fuse - Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in the motor compartment relay block.
OK
There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.
HINT:
If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
COMPLETED
Result:
NG
See step 19
- Replace the PCU fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR COMPARTMENT RELAY BLOCK) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the PCU fuse from the motor compartment relay block.
- Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 27 [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 27 [11/2018 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 Motor Compartment Relay Block *2 PCU Fuse Holder *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A10-30 (+B), A10-31 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse holder) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Install the PCU fuse.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 21
Result:
OK
See step 20
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (PCU)