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DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit [06/2015 - 11/2018]: Procedure

  1. CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION 
    1. Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.

      OK

      Condition Illumination Condition
      Brake pedal depressed On
      Brake pedal released Off

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2015 - 11/2018] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
      GTY565875Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Stop Light Switch Assembly)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A17-6 (B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A17-7 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A17-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the stop light switch assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - ]

    2. Inspect the stop light switch assembly.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A17 stop light switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A17-4 (ACC) - A63-3 (STPO) Always Below 1 Ω
      A17-4 (ACC) or A63-3 (STPO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION 2) 
    1. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 2 minutes.
    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2015 - 11/2018]

      Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Clear DTCs 

    3. Make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.

      HINT: 

      If the detection conditions are not met, the system cannot detect the malfunction.

      • Using the Techstream, perform the Active Test "Stop Light Relay" with the power switch on (IG).
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2015 - 11/2018]

      Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C1A4B is not output A
      DTC C1A4B is output B

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2015 - 11/2018] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace driving support ECU assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018]

      NOTE:

      When replacing the driving support ECU assembly, always replace it with a new one. If a driving support ECU assembly which was installed to another vehicle is used, the information stored in the driving support ECU assembly will not match the information from the vehicle. As a result, a DTC may be stored.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION 2) 
    1. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 2 minutes.
    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2015 - 11/2018]

      Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Clear DTCs 

    3. Make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.

      HINT: 

      If the detection conditions are not met, the system cannot detect the malfunction.

      • Using the Techstream, perform the Active Test "Stop Light Relay" with the power switch on (IG).
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2015 - 11/2018]

      Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C1A4B is not output A
      DTC C1A4B is output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - 11/2018] 

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2015 - 11/2018]