DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [11/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FUSE (PCU)
- Remove the PCU fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition PCU fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 2 Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU Fuse - Install the PCU fuse.
Result:
NG
See step 18
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CLEAR DTC
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
NEXT
See step 3
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9
Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10
Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11
Result:
NG
See step 22
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 12
Result:
NG
See step 24
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector A47 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A47-28 (GND1) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω A47-27 (GND2) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly) - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A47-10 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V A47-9 (+B2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V NOTE:Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A39-33 (CLK+) - G57-6 (E1)
CH2: A39-32 (CLK-) - G57-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1μs/DIV. Condition Ignition switch ON (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
See step 12
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A39-31 (REQ+) - G57-6 (E1)
CH2: A39-30 (REQ-) - G57-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1ms/DIV. Condition Ignition switch ON (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A39-23 (MTH+) - G57-6 (E1)
CH2: A39-22 (MTH-) - G57-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 200μs/DIV. Condition Ignition switch ON (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector A39 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Disconnect connector A47 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-33 (CLK+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V A39-32 (CLK-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE:Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-33 (CLK+) - A47-5 (CLK+) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω A39-32 (CLK-) - A47-15 (CLK-) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-33 (CLK+) or A47-5 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher A39-32 (CLK-) or A47-15 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect connector A39 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-33 (CLK+) - A39-32 (CLK-) Ignition switch off 80 to 170 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) - Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector A39 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Disconnect connector A47 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-31 (REQ+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V A39-30 (REQ-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE:Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-31 (REQ+) - A47-6 (REQ+) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω A39-30 (REQ-) - A47-16 (REQ-) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-31 (REQ+) or A47-6 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher A39-30 (REQ-) or A47-16 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect connector A39 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-31 (REQ+) - A39-30 (REQ-) Ignition switch off 80 to 170 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) - Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector A39 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Disconnect connector A47 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-23 (MTH+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V A39-22 (MTH-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE:Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-23 (MTH+) - A47-7 (MTH+) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω A39-22 (MTH-) - A47-17 (MTH-) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-23 (MTH+) or A47-7 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher A39-22 (MTH-) or A47-17 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector A47 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-23 (MTH+) - A39-22 (MTH-) Ignition switch off 80 to 170 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result:
OK
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
- Replace the PCU fuse.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 2 Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU Fuse - Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
- Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
OK
There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.
HINT:
If the fuse does not become open again after turning the ignition switch to ON (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
OK
COMPLETED
Result:
NG
See step 19
- Replace the PCU fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the PCU fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 2 Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU Fuse - Disconnect connector A47 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 2 Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU Fuse *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)- - Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A47-10 (+B), A47-9 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse terminal) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Install the PCU fuse.
Result:
NG
See step 21
Result:
OK
See step 20
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS
(Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 26
Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 23
- CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 27
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - 06/2017] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28
Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 25
- CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 29
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - 06/2017] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )