All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [11/2015 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the vehicle auxiliary battery with the power switch off.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
It may be possible to tell whether the vehicle auxiliary battery is discharged by operating the horn.
- If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the vehicle auxiliary battery before proceeding.
NEXT
See step 2
- Measure the voltage of the vehicle auxiliary battery with the power switch off.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Open the driver door using the mechanical key built into the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Connect the Techstream and check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the power switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
OK
DTC is not output.
Result:
NG
REFER TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly on the driver door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
OK
Door locks operate normally.
Result:
NG
REFER TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 4
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly on the driver door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ] ).
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the key diagnostic mode for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for front passenger door):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna (front floor):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna (steering column):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna (rear floor):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the electrical key antenna (outside luggage):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the electrical key antenna (outside luggage), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result
Result Proceed to Diagnostic mode inspections fail for both channels A Diagnostic mode inspections succeed for both channels B Diagnostic mode inspection succeeds for only one of the channels C
- Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
C
See step 21
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check if there are any other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.
Result
Result Proceed to There are no other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies A There is another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies B
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 6
- Check if there are any other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.
- ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - ] ).
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Using another or newly registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check if an entry lock/unlock operation can be performed twice in succession.
OK
Entry lock/unlock operate normally twice.
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Using another or newly registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check if an entry lock/unlock operation can be performed twice in succession.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
Result
Result Proceed to Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held A Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held B Transmitter LED illuminates once or twice but not a third time C HINT:
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2015 - ] ).
- Even if the transmitter battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the hybrid system by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly against the power switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the power switch.
- Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
Result:
B
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
C
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
Refer to REPLACEMENT [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 9
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Inspect the transmitter battery
- Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that does not operate (Refer to REPLACEMENT [11/2015 - ]
).
- Attach a lead wire (0.60 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Lead Wire NOTE:Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
- Measure the voltage of the transmitter battery.
HINT:
- When measuring the transmitter battery voltage, bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly within the lock entry operating range while operating the lock sensor of a door handle to perform the measurement.
- Perform the measurement when the key is at room temperature.
- The key sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. When this voltage is 2.2 V or less the Data List item "Key Low Battery" displays "Yes". (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2015 - ] )
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 GND Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Transmitter battery positive (+) - Transmitter battery negative (-) Power switch off, all doors closed and lock sensor touched 2.3 to 3.2 V
- Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that does not operate (Refer to REPLACEMENT [11/2015 - ]
).
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
Refer to REPLACEMENT [11/2015 - ] )
- Inspect the transmitter battery
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control & tire pressure monitoring and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control & tire pressure monitoring, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
Wireless and entry functions operate normally.
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 11
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control & tire pressure monitoring and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state/IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON ALL OFF: Power switch off (ACC and IG)
ACC ON: Power switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)
IG1 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending hybrid system start request signalSince the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). - Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G87-6 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V Power switch on (ACC) Below 1 V Power switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V G85-9 (IG2D) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V Power switch on (ACC) Below 1 V Power switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V G87-4 (ACCD) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V Power switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V Power switch on (ACC) 8 to 14 V HINT:
Using the Techstream, measure the voltage while confirming the power source mode on the Data List.
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Ignition Switch Power switch on (IG) / ON or OFF ON: Power switch on (IG)
OFF: Power switch off- Displays whether the IG power source signal input is on or off.
- Use this Data List item to help determine the cause when all smart key system/wireless functions do not operate.
- If the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought inside the vehicle and the power switch is pressed twice without depressing the brake pedal, the power switch will turn on (IG). At this time, the key ID code transmitted from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and the key ID code stored in the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) are compared, and the S code stored in the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) and the code stored in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) are compared, and if all codes match, the power source mode is considered on (IG) at that time.
Result:
NG
CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT
Result:
OK
See step 13
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACC SW, IG SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ACC SW Power switch status / ON or OFF ON: Power switch on (ACC)
OFF: Power switch off- IG SW Power switch status / ON or OFF ON: Power switch to on (IG)
OFF: Power switch off- HINT:
If the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) misjudges that the power source is on even though the power source is off for any reason, the entry lock/unlock functions stop.
OK
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) judges properly that the power source is off when the power source is off.
Result:
NG
TROUBLESHOOT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the G85 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G85-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G85-10 (CUTB) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V G85-2 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- -
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Disconnect the G85 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL & TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING)
- Disconnect the G86 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the M17 door control & tire pressure monitoring connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G86-5 (RCO) - M17-10 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω G86-17 (RDAM) - M17-9 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω G86-6 (CSEL) - M17-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω G86-5 (RCO) or M17-10 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G86-17 (RDAM) or M17-9 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G86-6 (CSEL) or M17-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 16
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL & TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (GND)
- Connect the M17 door control & tire pressure monitoring connector.
- Connect the G86 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M17-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control & Tire Pressure Monitoring)
Result:
NG
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 17
- Connect the M17 door control & tire pressure monitoring connector.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the G86 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the M17 door control & tire pressure monitoring connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M17-10 (+5) - M17-12 (GND) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch not pressed
Below 1 V Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
4.5 to 5.5 V M17-6 (CSEL) - M17-12 (GND) Power switch off and all doors closed Below 1 V → Pulse generation M17-1 (IG) - M17-12 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 10 to 16 V M17-7 (+B) - M17-12 (GND) Always 10 to 16 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control & Tire Pressure Monitoring)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 18
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL & TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
- Connect the G86 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the M17 door control & tire pressure monitoring connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M17-9 (DATA) - M17-12 (GND) Procedure: - All doors closed
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V M17-6 (CSEL) - M17-12 (GND) Procedure: - Power switch off
- All doors closed
Below 1 V → Pulse generation TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control & Tire Pressure Monitoring)
Result:
NG
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 19
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
HINT:
- For replacement, (Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] ).
- For registration, (Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - ] ).
NEXT
See step 20
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
OK
Wireless door lock functions operate normally.
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the door control & tire pressure monitoring and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck the key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control & tire pressure monitoring, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 22
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the door control & tire pressure monitoring and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck the key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check if there are any other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.
Result
Result Proceed to There are no other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies A There is another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies B
Result:
B
See step 24
Result:
A
See step 23
- Check if there are any other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.
- ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - ] ).
NEXT
See step 24
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring another or newly registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control & tire pressure monitoring and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck the key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control & tire pressure monitoring, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result:
OK
END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY THAT WAS INSPECTED FIRST WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
See step 25
- Bring another or newly registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control & tire pressure monitoring and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck the key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL & TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING)
- Disconnect the G86 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the M17 door control & tire pressure monitoring connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G86-6 (CSEL) - M17-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω G86-6 (CSEL) or M17-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 26
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the G86 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the M17 door control & tire pressure monitoring connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M17-6 (CSEL) - M17-12 (GND) Power switch off and all doors closed Below 1 V → Pulse generation TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control & Tire Pressure Monitoring)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 27
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL & TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
- Connect the G86 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the M17 door control & tire pressure monitoring connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Inspection should be performed while the electrical key antenna check in key diagnostic mode is being performed on the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound).
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M17-9 (DATA) - M17-12 (GND) Procedure: - All doors closed
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed*
Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V - *: While the electrical key antennas are being inspected in key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ] ).
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control & Tire Pressure Monitoring)
Result:
NG
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 28
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
HINT:
- For replacement (Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] ).
- For registration (Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - ] ).
NEXT
See step 29
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
OK
Wireless door lock functions operate normally.
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).