Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [11/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
OK
All door entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.
HINT:
If the door control & tire pressure monitoring is defective, code verification does not begin in the cabin and the entry functions do not operate.
Result:
NG
REFER TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK PUSH START FUNCTION
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
- With the brake pedal depressed, face the logo side of the electrical transmitter sub-assembly towards the power switch, hold the transmitter near the power switch and then press the power switch.
- When operating the power switch, check whether the hybrid system starts.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the hybrid system start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch.
- If the hybrid system cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) may be malfunctioning.
OK
Hybrid system starts.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Power Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly
Result:
NG
REFER TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION)
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REPLACEMENT [11/2015 - ] ).
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) and perform a smart key system check (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).NOTE:
Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (steering column) and perform a smart key system check (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
)
HINT:
Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All".
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (steering column).
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) and perform a smart key system check (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
)
HINT:
Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All".
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to the each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the problem only occurs in specific places or at specific times, wave interference may be the cause of the problem. Also, the vehicle may be have the effects of wave interference with the parts installed by the dealer. As a result, when parts have been installed by the dealer, it may be necessary to remove those parts before inspecting the vehicle.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
Result
Result Proceed to System cannot be operated A System can be operated B
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ] ).
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the key diagnostic mode for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (steering column).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna (rear floor):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, steering column or rear floor) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- If the buzzer does not sound for any indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) circuit may be malfunctioning.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result
Result Proceed to Front floor operation check fails A Steering column operation check fails B Rear floor operation check fails C All operation checks are normal D
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
Result:
B
See step 9
Result:
C
See step 13
Result:
D
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the G51 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Disconnect the G87 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G51-1 (ANTE5) - G87-3 (CLG5) Always Below 1 Ω G51-3 (CLGB) - G87-2 (CG5B) Always Below 1 Ω G51-1 (ANTE5) or G87-3 (CLG5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G51-3 (CLGB) or G87-2 (CG5B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the G51 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Connect the G87 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G51-1 (ANTE5) - G51-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- Within 30 seconds
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 indoor Electrical Key Antenna [Front Floor])*b Within approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Disconnect the G51 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new or known good one (Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] ).
NEXT
See step 8
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ] ).
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the key diagnostic mode for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
Result:
OK
END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the G52 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (steering column) connector.
- Disconnect the G86 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G52-1 (ANTE6) - G86-11 (CLG6) Always Below 1 Ω G52-3 (CLGB) - G86-10 (CG6B) Always Below 1 Ω G52-1 (ANTE6) or G86-11 (CLG6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G52-3 (CLGB) or G86-10 (CG6B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the G52 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (steering column) connector.
- Connect the G86 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G52-1 (ANTE6) - G52-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- Within 30 seconds
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 indoor Electrical Key Antenna [Steering Column])*b Within approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Disconnect the G52 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (steering column) connector.
- REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (STEERING COLUMN)
- Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (steering column) with a new or known good one (Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] ).
NEXT
See step 12
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ] ).
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the key diagnostic mode for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
Result:
OK
END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (STEERING COLUMN) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the M16 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Disconnect the G86 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M16-1 (ANTE7) - G86-9 (CLG7) Always Below 1 Ω M16-3 (CLGB) - G86-8 (CG7B) Always Below 1 Ω M16-1 (ANTE7) or G86-9 (CLG7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M16-3 (CLGB) or G86-8 (CG7B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the M16 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Connect the G86 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition M16-1 (ANTE7) - M16-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- Within 30 seconds
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 indoor Electrical Key Antenna [Rear Floor])*b Within approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Disconnect the M16 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new or known good one (Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 06/2017]
NEXT
See step 16
- CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ] ).
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the key diagnostic mode for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
Result:
OK
END (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR))
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )