Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative [11/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
OK
Locked doors unlock.
Result:
NG
REFER TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2015 - ] )
OK
See step 2
- When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.
OK
Key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.
Result:
NG
REFER TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM
(Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
- When a known good registered door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate normally.
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock/unlock function operates normally with a known good door control transmitter module set sub-assembly. A Wireless door lock/unlock function does not operate. B
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
A
See step 4
- When a known good registered door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate normally.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Inspect the transmitter battery capacity.
- Remove the transmitter battery from the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly that does not operate (Refer to REPLACEMENT [11/2015 - ]
). Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative (-) terminal.NOTE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Remove the transmitter battery from the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly that does not operate (Refer to REPLACEMENT [11/2015 - ]
). Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative (-) terminal.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.NOTE:
When replacing the transmitter battery, before starting work, remove static electricity that has built up in the body by touching, for example, the vehicle to prevent the electrical key transmitter from being damaged.
- Check the transmitter battery voltage.
HINT:
Measure the transmitter battery voltage while pressing the lock or unlock switch on the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.
Standard Voltage
Item Content Tester Connection Transmitter battery positive (+) - Transmitter battery negative (-) Condition Ignition switch off, all doors closed and lock or unlock switch is pressed Specified Condition 2.5 to 3.2 V
OK
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
(Refer to REPLACEMENT [11/2015 - ] )
- Inspect the transmitter battery capacity.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, and perform a wireless operation check.
HINT:
- When the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is brought near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
Wireless functions operate normally.
Result:
OK
END (AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE)
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Bring the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, and perform a wireless operation check.
- SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE (USING TECHSTREAM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the Ignition switch ON (IG)
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Wireless Diagnosis Mode.
- Proceed to the next step in accordance with the prompts on the Techstream screen.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the room light output pattern.
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flashing pattern of the interior lights.
Result
Result Proceed to Normal wave (light flash pattern) is output. A Unmatching recognition code is output. B No diagnostic outputs. C
Result:
A
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
C
See step 9
Result:
B
See step 8
- Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flashing pattern of the interior lights.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered (Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - ] ).
OK
Recognition code can be registered.
Result:
OK
END (REFER TO OPERATION CHECK)
Result:
NG
See step 13
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered (Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - ] ).
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (RESPONSE)
- Prepare the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly from another vehicle.
- Press and hold down the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch.
- Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
OK
Unmatching recognition code is output.
Result:
OK
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
See step 10
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (+B, GND)
- Disconnect the M20 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M20-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M20-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Disconnect the M20 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT)
- Connect the M20 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition M20-4 (RDA) - Body ground Ignition switch off, all doors closed and door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch not pressed 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off, all doors closed and door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch pressed Pulse generation TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly)
Result:
NG
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Disconnect the G59 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector and the M20 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G59-16 (RDA) - M20-4 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω G59-16 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G59-4 (PRG) - M20-5 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω G59-4 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Temporarily replace the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly with a new or known good one (Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] ).
NEXT
See step 14
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Perform the Registration procedure (Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - ] ).
NEXT
See step 15
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (OPERATION)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly lock and unlock switches.
OK
Doors can be locked and unlocked using door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.
Result:
OK
END (DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly lock and unlock switches.