DTC C1273/73: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1274/74: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1466/33: Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C1467/34: Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit [11/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2015 - ]
).ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Speed Open Rear speed sensor RH open detection / Error or Normal Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal- RL Speed Open Rear speed sensor LH open detection / Error or Normal Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal- OK
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2015 - ]
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Select the Data List on the Techstream (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2015 - ]
).ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Wheel Speed Rear speed sensor RH / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations RL Wheel Speed Rear speed sensor LH / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations - Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2015 - 06/2017]
OK
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Select the Data List on the Techstream (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2015 - ]
).
- PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode procedure (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [11/2015 - ]
).
OK
All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 4
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
- Perform a road test.
- Check if the same DTC is output (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ]
).
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/34 are not output. A DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output. B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2015 - ] ).
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 10
- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.
Result:
NG
INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY
Refer to INSTALLATION [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector and the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
for RH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W1-2 (RR+) - WM1-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω W1-2 (RR+) - WM1-2 (RR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher W1-2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher W1-1 (RR-) - WM1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω W1-1 (RR-) - WM1-1 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher W1-1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition X1-2 (RL+) - XM1-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω X1-2 (RL+) - XM1-2 (RL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher X1-2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher X1-1 (RL-) - XM1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω X1-1 (RL-) - XM1-1 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher X1-1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A for RH *B for LH *a Front view of skid control sensor wire *b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Sensor Side Connector)*c Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vehicle Side Connector)NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [11/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
for RH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A41-22 (RR+) - WM1-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω A41-22 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A41-9 (RR-) - WM1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω A41-9 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A41-20 (RL+) - XM1-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω A41-20 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A41-7 (RL-) - XM1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω A41-7 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR OUTPUT)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
for RH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition WM1-1 (RR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) 5.7 to 14 V for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition XM1-1 (RL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) 5.7 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control Sensor Wire)
Result:
NG
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Reconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Reconnect the rear speed sensor connector and the skid control sensor wire.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
- Perform a road test.
- Check if the same DTC is output (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ]
).
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output. A DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/34 are not output. B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2015 - ] ).
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 10
- REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Replace the rear speed sensor rotor with rear speed sensor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly) (Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [11/2015 - ] ).
NEXT
See step 11
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
- Perform a road test.
- Check if the same DTC is output (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ]
).
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output. A DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/34 are not output. B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2015 - ] ).
Result:
A
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
END