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DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit [11/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT HYBRID SYSTEM START 
    1. Depress the brake pedal, push the power switch and check that the power switch turns on (READY).

      OK

      The power switch turns on (READY).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REFER TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2015 - 06/2017] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION 
    1. Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.

      OK

      The stop lights illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed. The stop lights turn off when the brake pedal is released.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REFER TO LIGHTING SYSTEM 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the stop light switch assembly (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2015 - 06/2017]

      OK

      The stop light switch assembly is normal.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR DTCs (ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.
    5. Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] ).
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Electronically controlled brake system DTCs are not output A
      Electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STPO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
      GTY707450Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly))
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-3 (STPO) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    4. Connect the A41 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT RELAY OUTPUT) 
    1. According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2015 - 06/2017] ).
      CHASSIS > ABS/VSC/TRAC > ACTIVE TEST

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Stop light control relay (stop light switch assembly) ON/OFF Possible at vehicle speed of 0 km/h (0 mph)
    2. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List item Stop Light Relay Output (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2015 - 06/2017]
      CHASSIS > ABS/VSC/TRAC > DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Output Stop light control relay (stop light switch assembly) output / ON or OFF ON: Relay output on
      OFF: Relay output off
      -
    3. Check that the Data List item Stop Light Relay Output changes between ON and OFF and the stop lights turn on and off according to the operation of the Active Test.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      The Data List item Stop Light Relay Output does not change between ON and OFF and the stop lights do not turn ON and OFF according to the operation of the Active Test. A
      The Data List item Stop Light Relay Output changes between ON and OFF but the stop lights do not turn ON and OFF according to the operation of the Active Test. B

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2015 - 06/2017] ).
      CHASSIS > ABS/VSC/TRAC > ACTIVE TEST

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Stop light control relay (stop light switch assembly) ON/OFF Possible at vehicle speed of 0 km/h (0 mph)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Do not disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A73-4 (ACC) - Body ground Power switch on (IG)
      (Active test OFF)
      11 to 14 V
      Power switch on (IG)
      (Active test ON)
      Below 1.5 V

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A73 stop light switch assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A73-1 (OUT) - A41-33 (STP) Always Below 1 Ω
    5. Connect the A41 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    6. Connect the A73 stop light switch assembly connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU) 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A73 stop light switch assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A73-4 (ACC) - A41-3 (STPO) Always Below 1 Ω
      A73-4 (ACC) or A41-3 (STPO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Connect the A41 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    6. Connect the A73 stop light switch assembly connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU)