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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Prius C Two >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 6) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [11/2015 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [11/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUSE (PCU) 
    1. Remove the PCU fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY327657Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      PCU fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 2 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse
    3. Install the PCU fuse.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CLEAR DTC 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A
      DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 12

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A47 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY734714Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A47-28 (GND1) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A47-27 (GND2) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A47-10 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A47-9 (+B2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY699313Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A39-33 (CLK+) - G57-6 (E1)
      CH2: A39-32 (CLK-) - G57-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1μs/DIV.
      Condition Ignition switch ON (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY721826Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A39-31 (REQ+) - G57-6 (E1)
      CH2: A39-30 (REQ-) - G57-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1ms/DIV.
      Condition Ignition switch ON (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY693039Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A39-23 (MTH+) - G57-6 (E1)
      CH2: A39-22 (MTH-) - G57-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 200μs/DIV.
      Condition Ignition switch ON (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  16

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A39 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    3. Disconnect connector A47 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY692411Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-33 (CLK+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V
      A39-32 (CLK-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-33 (CLK+) - A47-5 (CLK+) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A39-32 (CLK-) - A47-15 (CLK-) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-33 (CLK+) or A47-5 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-32 (CLK-) or A47-15 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect connector A39 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY724721Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-33 (CLK+) - A39-32 (CLK-) Ignition switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
    3. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS 

    Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A39 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    3. Disconnect connector A47 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY714845Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-31 (REQ+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V
      A39-30 (REQ-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-31 (REQ+) - A47-6 (REQ+) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A39-30 (REQ-) - A47-16 (REQ-) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-31 (REQ+) or A47-6 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-30 (REQ-) or A47-16 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect connector A39 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY696347Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-31 (REQ+) - A39-30 (REQ-) Ignition switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
    3. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS 

    Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A39 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    3. Disconnect connector A47 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY709559Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-23 (MTH+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V
      A39-22 (MTH-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-23 (MTH+) - A47-7 (MTH+) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A39-22 (MTH-) - A47-17 (MTH-) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-23 (MTH+) or A47-7 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-22 (MTH-) or A47-17 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A47 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY731571Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-23 (MTH+) - A39-22 (MTH-) Ignition switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
    4. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS 

    Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

  18. REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 
    1. Replace the PCU fuse.
      GTY327657Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 2 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.

      OK

      There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.

      HINT: 

      If the fuse does not become open again after turning the ignition switch to ON (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    OK 

    COMPLETED 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the PCU fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
      GTY327657Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 2 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse
    3. Disconnect connector A47 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY728256Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 2 Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU Fuse
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A47-10 (+B), A47-9 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse terminal) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    6. Install the PCU fuse.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS 

    (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] )

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 

  21. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 

  22. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 26

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 27

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - 06/2017] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MOTOR CABLE 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )

  24. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  25

  25. CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 29

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - 06/2017] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MOTOR CABLE 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ] )