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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY) [09/2016 - 05/2019]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Press a switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      OK

      The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly LED illuminates.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (KEY LOW BATTERY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Key Low Battery Transmitter battery depleted No or Yes No: Transmitter battery not depleted
      Yes: Transmitter battery depleted
      The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. "Yes" is displayed for the Data List item "Key Low Battery" when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less. This Data List item should be checked when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at room temperature (example: at -20°C (-4°F), "Yes" may be displayed even if the transmitter battery is new).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Key Low Battery

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      "No" is displayed on the Techstream screen A
      "Yes" is displayed on the Techstream screen B

    Result: 

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT [09/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.

      HINT: 

      Whether the problem is due to wave interference can be checked by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver.

      OK

      Power source mode changes to on (READY).

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Check that park (P) is selected.
    3. With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Power source mode changes : Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A
      Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) or on (IG) B
      Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC) C
      Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG) D

    Result: 

    GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [09/2016 - 05/2019]  

    Result: 

    GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [09/2016 - ]  

    Result: 

    GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [09/2016 - ]  

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT POSITION P) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift P Signal Pulse P position signal status Normal1, Normal2, Normal3, Error1, Error2, Error3 or Unknown Normal1: Signal normal and park (P) state cannot be determined
      Normal2: Signal normal and park (P) selected
      Normal3: Signal normal and R, N, D or B selected
      Error1: Signal abnormal and park (P) state cannot be determined
      Error2: Signal abnormal and park (P) selected
      Error3: Signal abnormal and R, N, D or B selected
      Unknown: Other
      Use this item to determine if the P position signal is malfunctioning.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Shift P Signal Pulse

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the shift lever operation.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Smart key system (for Start Function) DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 05/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
      ON: Brake pedal depressed
      • Use this item to determine if the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning.
      • The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item is OFF.
      • If the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning, the hybrid control system can be started by pressing and holding the power switch for a certain period of time.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Stop Light Switch1

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the brake pedal operation.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter Request Signal Hybrid control system start request signal status OFF or ON OFF: The power switch is not pressed
      ON: With the park (P) selected and the brake pedal depressed, the power switch is pressed and held
      • When the hybrid control system cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
      • When the power switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the power switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain period of time.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Starter Request Signal
      NOTE:

      Check that the key indicator display is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly, and then press the power switch.

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the power switch operation.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the I1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the I3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I1-27 (ST2) - I3-4 (ST2) Always Below 1 Ω
      I1-27 (ST2) or I3-4 (ST2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the I1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I1-27 (ST2) - Body ground Power switch pressed and held with brake pedal depressed (starter on) → Approximately 1 second after power switch released (starter off) 8.5 V or higher → 1.0 V or less
      GTY724251Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] 

  11. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Inspect the transmitter battery.

      Refer to INSPECTION [09/2016 - ]

      NOTE:

      Do not wrap the lead wire ground a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT [09/2016 - ] 

  12. CHECK PARKING LOCK MECHANISM 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. With park (P) selected, select neutral (N).
    3. Check that the shift position indicator on the combination meter assembly indicates neutral (N).

      HINT: 

      With park (P) selected, the shift state can only be changed to neutral (N) when the parking lock mechanism is unlocked.

      OK

      The shift position indicator indicates neutral (N).

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO ELECTRONIC SHIFT LEVER SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (Immobilizer SYSTEM UNSET) 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Check that park (P) is selected.
    3. Press the power switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

      HINT: 

      The Immobilizer function can be determined to be operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

      OK

      The security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO Immobilizer SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2016 - ] 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A38 stop light switch assembly connector.
      GTY702342Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Stop Light Switch Assembly)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A38-7 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A38-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the N54 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the A41 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the A32 skid control ECU (brake booster assembly with master cylinder) connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N54-25 (STP1) - A38-3 (L) Always Below 1 Ω
      N54-25 (STP1) or A38-3 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A38-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the stop light switch assembly.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2016 - 05/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]