DTC P3123-87: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message [09/2016 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (PCU FR)
- Remove the PCU FR fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU FR Fuse Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition PCU FR fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω - Install the PCU FR fuse.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CLEAR DTC
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- CHECK DIAGNOSIS RELATED INFORMATION AND DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / Diagnosis Related Information.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Diagnosis Related Information - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P3123-87 is listed in Diagnosis Related Information or DTC P3123-87 is output. A P3123-87 is not listed in Diagnosis Information and DTC P3123-87 is not output. B - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2016 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the C33 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 15 [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [07/2020 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C33-24 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω C33-23 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C33-6 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C33-5 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the C33 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the C33 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A41 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A41-14 (HMCL) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A41-4 (HMCH) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C33-19 (HMCL) - A41-14 (HMCL) Power switch off Below 1 Ω C33-20 (HMCH) - A41-4 (HMCH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C33-19 (HMCL) or A41-14 (HMCL) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher C33-20 (HMCH) or A41-4 (HMCH) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured resistance is as specified.
Check that each connector between the inverter with converter assembly and hybrid vehicle control ECU is not loose or disconnected.
- Reconnect the A41 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the C33 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the C33 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A41-14 (HMCL) -A41-4 (HMCH) Power switch off 110 to 130 Ω - Reconnect the C33 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- REPLACE FUSE (PCU FR)
- Replace the PCU FR fuse.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU FR Fuse - Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU FR fuse in the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
OK
There is no open circuit in the PCU FR fuse.
HINT:
If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
COMPLETED
Result:
NG
See step 10
- Replace the PCU FR fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FR FUSE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the PCU FR fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the C33 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 15 [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [07/2020 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU FR Fuse *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)- - Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C33-6 (+B), C33-5 (+B2) or PCU FR fuse terminal 2 - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the C33 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Install the PCU FR fuse.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (PCU FR)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (PCU FR)