Fuel Injector Circuit [09/2016 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Injector Assembly)- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C14-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C15-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C16-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C17-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 2
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to INSPECTION [12/2018 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C14-2 - C31-98 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω C15-2 - C31-95 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω C16-2 - C31-96 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω C17-2 - C31-97 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω C14-2 or C31-98 (#10) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C15-2 or C31-95 (#20) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C16-2 or C31-96 (#30) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C17-2 or C31-97 (#40) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2016 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-9 - C14-1 Always Below 1 Ω 1A-9 - C15-1 Always Below 1 Ω 1A-9 - C16-1 Always Below 1 Ω 1A-9 - C17-1 Always Below 1 Ω 1A-9 or C14-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 1A-9 or C15-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 1A-9 or C16-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 1A-9 or C17-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR