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Fuel Injector Circuit [09/2016 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    GTY561458Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Fuel Injector Assembly)
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C14-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      C15-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      C16-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      C17-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to INSPECTION [12/2018 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C14-2 - C31-98 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      C15-2 - C31-95 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      C16-2 - C31-96 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      C17-2 - C31-97 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω
      C14-2 or C31-98 (#10) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C15-2 or C31-95 (#20) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C16-2 or C31-96 (#30) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C17-2 or C31-97 (#40) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-9 - C14-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-9 - C15-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-9 - C16-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-9 - C17-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-9 or C14-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1A-9 or C15-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1A-9 or C16-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1A-9 or C17-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [07/2020 - ]  

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR