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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Prius Prime Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Battery Management Systems >> Hybrid Battery System - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 5) >> Hybrid Battery System >> DTC P1AC4-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open; DTC P1AC5-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open; DTC P1AC6-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open; DTC P1AC7-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open; DTC P1AC8-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open [09/2016 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P1AC4-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open; DTC P1AC5-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open; DTC P1AC6-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open; DTC P1AC7-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open; DTC P1AC8-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open [09/2016 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      "P1AC4-13, P1AC5-13, P1AC6-13, P1AC7-13 or P1AC8-13" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A-47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P0606-87 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      Hybrid control system P0A1F-94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2018 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 01/2018]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2018 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2018 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2020 - 06/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      "P1AC4-13" is also output. A
      "P1AC5-13" is also output. B
      "P1AC6-13" is also output. C
      "P1AC7-13" is also output. D
      "P1AC8-13" is also output. E

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    See step  23

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 19 Voltage) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
      NOTE:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 19 Voltage.
    4. Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 1 voltage" through "HV battery cell 19 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cell 1 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 2 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 3 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 4 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 5 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 6 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 7 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 8 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 9 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 10 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 11 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 12 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 13 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 14 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 15 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 16 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 17 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 18 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 19 Voltage
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Check the connections of the z20 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]

      GTY731503Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) 
    WARNING:
    • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
    • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.
    NOTE:

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Disconnect the z20 battery ECU assembly connector.
      GTY731503Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
      • Make sure to release the lock of the lock lever before moving it.
        GTY737421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a Lever Lock
      • If the connector cannot be disconnected, check if the lock lever is completely unlocked.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the data list was 1.6 V or less only.

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
      1 z20-1 (GA0) - z20-6 (VA1) Always
      2 z20-6 (VA1) - z20-11 (VA2) Always
      3 z20-11 (VA2) - z20-16 (VA3) Always
      4 z20-16 (VA3) - z20-2 (VA4) Always
      5 z20-2 (VA4) - z20-7 (VA5) Always
      6 z20-7 (VA5) - z20-12 (VA6) Always
      7 z20-12 (VA6) - z20-17 (VA7) Always
      8 z20-17 (VA7) - z20-3 (VA8) Always
      9 z20-3 (VA8) - z20-8 (VA9) Always
      10 z20-8 (VA9) - z20-13 (VA10) Always
      11 z20-13 (VA10) - z20-18 (VA11) Always
      12 z20-18 (VA11) - z20-4 (VA12) Always
      13 z20-4 (VA12) - z20-9 (VA13) Always
      14 z20-9 (VA13) - z20-14 (VA14) Always
      15 z20-14 (VA14) - z20-19 (VA15) Always
      16 z20-19 (VA15) - z20-5 (VA16) Always
      17 z20-5 (VA16) - z20-10 (VA17) Always
      18 z20-10 (VA17) - z20-15 (VA18) Always
      19 z20-15 (VA18) - z20-20 (VA19) Always
      GTY716655Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery ECU Assembly)
      WARNING:

      Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

      NOTE:

      Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
      Other than above B
    5. Reconnect the z20 battery ECU assembly connector.
    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA19) 
    NOTE:

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.

    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

      GTY705919Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Battery ECU Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Voltage

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection
      (Tester Probe Polarity)
      Condition Specified Condition
      1 z20-1 (GA0) (+) - z20-6 (VA1) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      2 z20-6 (VA1) (+) - z20-11 (VA2) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      3 z20-11 (VA2) (+) - z20-16 (VA3) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      4 z20-16 (VA3) (+) - z20-2 (VA4) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      5 z20-2 (VA4) (+) - z20-7 (VA5) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      6 z20-7 (VA5) (+) - z20-12 (VA6) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      7 z20-12 (VA6) (+) - z20-17 (VA7) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      8 z20-17 (VA7) (+) - z20-3 (VA8) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      9 z20-3 (VA8) (+) - z20-8 (VA9) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      10 z20-8 (VA9) (+) - z20-13 (VA10) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      11 z20-13 (VA10) (+) - z20-18 (VA11) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      12 z20-18 (VA11) (+) - z20-4 (VA12) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      13 z20-4 (VA12) (+) - z20-9 (VA13) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      14 z20-9 (VA13) (+) - z20-14 (VA14) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      15 z20-14 (VA14) (+) - z20-19 (VA15) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      16 z20-19 (VA15) (+) - z20-5 (VA16) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      17 z20-5 (VA16) (+) - z20-10 (VA17) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      18 z20-10 (VA17) (+) - z20-15 (VA18) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      19 z20-15 (VA18) (+) - z20-20 (VA19) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      NOTE:
      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.
      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.
      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.
    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Hybrid Battery Cell 20 to 38 Voltage) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
      NOTE:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 20 to 38 Voltage.
    4. Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 20 voltage" through "HV battery cell 38 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cell 20 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 21 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 22 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 23 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 24 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 25 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 26 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 27 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 28 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 29 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 30 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 31 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 32 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 33 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 34 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 35 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 36 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 37 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 38 Voltage
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Check the connections of the z21 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]

      GTY728936Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) 
    WARNING:
    • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
    • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.
    NOTE:

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Disconnect the z21 battery ECU assembly connector.
      GTY728936Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
      • Make sure to release the lock of the lock lever before moving it.
        GTY737421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a Lever Lock
      • If the connector cannot be disconnected, check if the lock lever is completely unlocked.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the data list was 1.6 V or less only.

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
      20 z21-1 (GA1) - z21-6 (VA20) Always
      21 z21-6 (VA20) - z21-11 (VA21) Always
      22 z21-11 (VA21) - z21-16 (VA22) Always
      23 z21-16 (VA22) - z21-2 (VA23) Always
      24 z21-2 (VA23) - z21-7 (VA24) Always
      25 z21-7 (VA24) - z21-12 (VA25) Always
      26 z21-12 (VA25) - z21-17 (VA26) Always
      27 z21-17 (VA26) - z21-3 (VA27) Always
      28 z21-3 (VA27) - z21-8 (VA28) Always
      29 z21-8 (VA28) - z21-13 (VA29) Always
      30 z21-13 (VA29) - z21-18 (VA30) Always
      31 z21-18 (VA30) - z21-4 (VA31) Always
      32 z21-4 (VA31) - z21-9 (VA32) Always
      33 z21-9 (VA32) - z21-14 (VA33) Always
      34 z21-14 (VA33) - z21-19 (VA34) Always
      35 z21-19 (VA34) - z21-5 (VA35) Always
      36 z21-5 (VA35) - z21-10 (VA36) Always
      37 z21-10 (VA36) - z21-15 (VA37) Always
      38 z21-15 (VA37) - z21-20 (VA38) Always
      GTY719360Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery ECU Assembly)
      WARNING:

      Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

      NOTE:

      Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
      Other than above B
    5. Reconnect the z21 battery ECU assembly connector.
    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA1 - VA38) 
    NOTE:

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.

    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

      GTY736352Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Battery ECU Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Voltage

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection
      (Tester Probe Polarity)
      Condition Specified Condition
      20 z21-1 (GA1) (+) - z21-6 (VA20) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      21 z21-6 (VA20) (+) - z21-11 (VA21) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      22 z21-11 (VA21) (+) - z21-16 (VA22) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      23 z21-16 (VA22) (+) - z21-2 (VA23) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      24 z21-2 (VA23) (+) - z21-7 (VA24) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      25 z21-7 (VA24) (+) - z21-12 (VA25) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      26 z21-12 (VA25) (+) - z21-17 (VA26) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      27 z21-17 (VA26) (+) - z21-3 (VA27) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      28 z21-3 (VA27) (+) - z21-8 (VA28) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      29 z21-8 (VA28) (+) - z21-13 (VA29) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      30 z21-13 (VA29) (+) - z21-18 (VA30) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      31 z21-18 (VA30) (+) - z21-4 (VA31) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      32 z21-4 (VA31) (+) - z21-9 (VA32) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      33 z21-9 (VA32) (+) - z21-14 (VA33) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      34 z21-14 (VA33) (+) - z21-19 (VA34) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      35 z21-19 (VA34) (+) - z21-5 (VA35) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      36 z21-5 (VA35) (+) - z21-10 (VA36) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      37 z21-10 (VA36) (+) - z21-15 (VA37) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      38 z21-15 (VA37) (+) - z21-20 (VA38) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      NOTE:
      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.
      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.
      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.
    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

  13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Hybrid Battery Cell 39 to 57 Voltage) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
      NOTE:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 39 to 57 Voltage.
    4. Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 39 voltage" through "HV battery cell 57 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less..

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cell 39 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 40 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 41 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 42 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 43 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 44 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 45 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 46 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 47 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 48 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 49 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 50 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 51 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 52 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 53 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 54 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 55 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 56 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 57 Voltage
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Check the connections of the z22 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]

      GTY723772Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK NO. 3 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) 
    WARNING:
    • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
    • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.
    NOTE:

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Disconnect the z22 battery ECU assembly connector.
      GTY723772Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
      • Make sure to release the lock of the lock lever before moving it.
        GTY737421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a Lever Lock
      • If the connector cannot be disconnected, check if the lock lever is completely unlocked.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the data list was 1.6 V or less only.

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
      39 z22-1 (GA2) - z22-6 (VA39) Always
      40 z22-6 (VA39) - z22-11 (VA40) Always
      41 z22-11 (VA40) - z22-16 (VA41) Always
      42 z22-16 (VA41) - z22-2 (VA42) Always
      43 z22-2 (VA42) - z22-7 (VA43) Always
      44 z22-7 (VA43) - z22-12 (VA44) Always
      45 z22-12 (VA44) - z22-17 (VA45) Always
      46 z22-17 (VA45) - z22-3 (VA46) Always
      47 z22-3 (VA46) - z22-8 (VA47) Always
      48 z22-8 (VA47) - z22-13 (VA48) Always
      49 z22-13 (VA48) - z22-18 (VA49) Always
      50 z22-18 (VA49) - z22-4 (VA50) Always
      51 z22-4 (VA50) - z22-9 (VA51) Always
      52 z22-9 (VA51) - z22-14 (VA52) Always
      53 z22-14 (VA52) - z22-19 (VA53) Always
      54 z22-19 (VA53) - z22-5 (VA54) Always
      55 z22-5 (VA54) - z22-10 (VA55) Always
      56 z22-10 (VA55) - z22-15 (VA56) Always
      57 z22-15 (VA56) - z22-20 (VA57) Always
      GTY738975Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery ECU Assembly)
      WARNING:

      Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

      NOTE:

      Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
      Other than above B
    5. Reconnect the z22 battery ECU assembly connector.
    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA2 - VA57) 
    NOTE:

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.

    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

      GTY688292Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Battery ECU Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Voltage

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection
      (Tester Probe Polarity)
      Condition Specified Condition
      39 z22-1 (GA2) (+) - z22-6 (VA39) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      40 z22-6 (VA39) (+) - z22-11 (VA40) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      41 z22-11 (VA40) (+) - z22-16 (VA41) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      42 z22-16 (VA41) (+) - z22-2 (VA42) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      43 z22-2 (VA42) (+) - z22-7 (VA43) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      44 z22-7 (VA43) (+) - z22-12 (VA44) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      45 z22-12 (VA44) (+) - z22-17 (VA45) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      46 z22-17 (VA45) (+) - z22-3 (VA46) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      47 z22-3 (VA46) (+) - z22-8 (VA47) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      48 z22-8 (VA47) (+) - z22-13 (VA48) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      49 z22-13 (VA48) (+) - z22-18 (VA49) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      50 z22-18 (VA49) (+) -z22-4 (VA50) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      51 z22-4 (VA50) (+) - z22-9 (VA51) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      52 z22-9 (VA51) (+) - z22-14 (VA52) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      53 z22-14 (VA52) (+) - z22-19 (VA53) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      54 z22-19 (VA53) (+) - z22-5 (VA54) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      55 z22-5 (VA54) (+) - z22-10 (VA55) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      56 z22-10 (VA55) (+) - z22-15 (VA56) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      57 z22-15 (VA56) (+) - z22-20 (VA57) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      NOTE:
      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.
      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.
      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.
    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. REPLACE NO. 3 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

  18. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Hybrid Battery Cell 58 to 76 Voltage) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
      NOTE:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 58 to 76 Voltage.
    4. Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 58 voltage" through "HV battery cell 76 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less..

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cell 58 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 59 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 60 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 61 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 62 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 63 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 64 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 65 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 66 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 67 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 68 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 69 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 70 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 71 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 72 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 73 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 74 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 75 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 76 Voltage
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Check the connections of the z23 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]

      OK

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      GTY734296Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 4 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK NO. 4 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) 
    WARNING:
    • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
    • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.
    NOTE:

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Disconnect the z23 battery ECU assembly connector.
      GTY734296Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
      • Make sure to release the lock of the lock lever before moving it.
        GTY737421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a Lever Lock
      • If the connector cannot be disconnected, check if the lock lever is completely unlocked.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the data list was 1.6 V or less only.

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
      58 z23-1 (GA3) - z23-6 (VA58) Always
      59 z23-6 (VA58) - z23-11 (VA59) Always
      60 z23-11 (VA59) - z23-16 (VA60) Always
      61 z23-16 (VA60) - z23-2 (VA61) Always
      62 z23-2 (VA61) - z23-7 (VA62) Always
      63 z23-7 (VA62) - z23-12 (VA63) Always
      64 z23-12 (VA63) - z23-17 (VA64) Always
      65 z23-17 (VA64) - z23-3 (VA65) Always
      66 z23-3 (VA65) - z23-8 (VA66) Always
      67 z23-8 (VA66) - z23-13 (VA67) Always
      68 z23-13 (VA67) - z23-18 (VA68) Always
      69 z23-18 (VA68) - z23-4 (VA69) Always
      70 z23-4 (VA69) - z23-9 (VA70) Always
      71 z23-9 (VA70) - z23-14 (VA71) Always
      72 z23-14 (VA71) - z23-19 (VA72) Always
      73 z23-19 (VA72) - z23-5 (VA73) Always
      74 z23-5 (VA73) - z23-10 (VA74) Always
      75 z23-10 (VA74) - z23-15 (VA75) Always
      76 z23-15 (VA75) - z23-20 (VA76) Always
      GTY701056Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery ECU Assembly)
      WARNING:

      Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

      NOTE:

      Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
      Other than above B
    5. Reconnect the z23 battery ECU assembly connector.
    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA3 - VA76) 
    NOTE:

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.

    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

      GTY694216Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Battery ECU Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Voltage

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection
      (Tester Probe Polarity)
      Condition Specified Condition
      58 z23-1 (GA3) (+) - z23-6 (VA58) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      59 z23-6 (VA58) (+) - z23-11 (VA59) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      60 z23-11 (VA59) (+) - z23-16 (VA60) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      61 z23-16 (VA60) (+) - z23-2 (VA61) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      62 z23-2 (VA61) (+) - z23-7 (VA62) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      63 z23-7 (VA62) (+) - z23-12 (VA63) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      64 z23-12 (VA63) (+) - z23-17 (VA64) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      65 z23-17 (VA64) (+) - z23-3 (VA65) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      66 z23-3 (VA65) (+) - z23-8 (VA66) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      67 z23-8 (VA66) (+) - z23-13 (VA67) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      68 z23-13 (VA67) (+) - z23-18 (VA68) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      69 z23-18 (VA68) (+) -z23-4 (VA69) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      70 z23-4 (VA69) (+) - z23-9 (VA70) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      71 z23-9 (VA70) (+) - z23-14 (VA71) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      72 z23-14 (VA71) (+) - z23-19 (VA72) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      73 z23-19 (VA72) (+) - z23-5 (VA73) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      74 z23-5 (VA73) (+) - z23-10 (VA74) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      75 z23-10 (VA74) (+) - z23-15 (VA75) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      76 z23-15 (VA75) (+) - z23-20 (VA76) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      NOTE:
      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.
      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.
      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.
    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 4 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  22

  22. REPLACE NO. 4 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

  23. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Hybrid Battery Cell 77 to 95 Voltage) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
      NOTE:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 77 to 95 Voltage.
    4. Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 77 voltage" through "HV battery cell 95 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less..

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cell 77 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 78 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 79 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 80 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 81 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 82 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 83 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 84 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 85 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 86 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 87 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 88 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 89 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 90 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 91 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 92 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 93 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 94 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Cell 95 Voltage
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Check the connections of the z24 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]

      OK

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      GTY700079Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 5 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  25

  25. CHECK NO. 5 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) 
    WARNING:
    • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
    • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.
    NOTE:

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Disconnect the z24 battery ECU assembly connector.
      GTY700079Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
      • Make sure to release the lock of the lock lever before moving it.
        GTY737421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a Lever Lock
      • If the connector cannot be disconnected, check if the lock lever is completely unlocked.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the data list was 1.6 V or less only.

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
      77 z24-1 (GA4) - z24-6 (VA77) Always
      78 z24-6 (VA77) - z24-11 (VA78) Always
      79 z24-11 (VA78) - z24-16 (VA79) Always
      80 z24-16 (VA79) - z24-2 (VA80) Always
      81 z24-2 (VA80) - z24-7 (VA81) Always
      82 z24-7 (VA81) - z24-12 (VA82) Always
      83 z24-12 (VA82) - z24-17 (VA83) Always
      84 z24-17 (VA83) - z24-3 (VA84) Always
      85 z24-3 (VA84) - z24-8 (VA85) Always
      86 z24-8 (VA85) - z24-13 (VA86) Always
      87 z24-13 (VA86) - z24-18 (VA87) Always
      88 z24-18 (VA87) - z24-4 (VA88) Always
      89 z24-4 (VA88) - z24-9 (VA89) Always
      90 z24-9 (VA89) - z24-14 (VA90) Always
      91 z24-14 (VA90) - z24-19 (VA91) Always
      92 z24-19 (VA91) - z24-5 (VA92) Always
      93 z24-5 (VA92) - z24-10 (VA93) Always
      94 z24-10 (VA93) - z24-15 (VA94) Always
      95 z24-15 (VA94) - z24-20 (VA95) Always
      GTY708569Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery ECU Assembly)
      WARNING:

      Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

      NOTE:

      Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
      Other than above B
    5. Reconnect the z24 battery ECU assembly connector.
    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  26

  26. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA4 - VA95) 
    NOTE:

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.

    1. Remove the battery ECU assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

      GTY701790Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Battery ECU Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Voltage

      Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection
      (Tester Probe Polarity)
      Condition Specified Condition
      77 z24-1 (GA4) (+) - z24-6 (VA77) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      78 z24-6 (VA77) (+) - z24-11 (VA78) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      79 z24-11 (VA78) (+) - z24-16 (VA79) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      80 z24-16 (VA79) (+) - z24-2 (VA80) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      81 z24-2 (VA80) (+) - z24-7 (VA81) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      82 z24-7 (VA81) (+) - z24-12 (VA82) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      83 z24-12 (VA82) (+) - z24-17 (VA83) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      84 z24-17 (VA83) (+) - z24-3 (VA84) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      85 z24-3 (VA84) (+) - z24-8 (VA85) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      86 z24-8 (VA85) (+) - z24-13 (VA86) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      87 z24-13 (VA86) (+) - z24-18 (VA87) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      88 z24-18 (VA87) (+) -z24-4 (VA88) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      89 z24-4 (VA88) (+) - z24-9 (VA89) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      90 z24-9 (VA89) (+) - z24-14 (VA90) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      91 z24-14 (VA90) (+) - z24-19 (VA91) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      92 z24-19 (VA91) (+) - z24-5 (VA92) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      93 z24-5 (VA92) (+) - z24-10 (VA93) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      94 z24-10 (VA93) (+) - z24-15 (VA94) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      95 z24-15 (VA94) (+) - z24-20 (VA95) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V
      NOTE:
      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
      • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.
      • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.
      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.
    3. Install the battery ECU assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A
      Other than above B

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 5 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  27

  27. REPLACE NO. 5 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]