DTC P1AC4-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open; DTC P1AC5-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open; DTC P1AC6-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 3 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open; DTC P1AC7-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 4 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open; DTC P1AC8-13: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 5 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open [09/2016 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to "P1AC4-13, P1AC5-13, P1AC6-13, P1AC7-13 or P1AC8-13" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C System Relevant DTC Hybrid battery system P060A-47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure P060B-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure P0606-87 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message Hybrid control system P0A1F-94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2018 - 05/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2019 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 01/2018] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2018 - 12/2018] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2018 - 05/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2020 - 06/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK DTC
- Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result
Result Proceed to "P1AC4-13" is also output. A "P1AC5-13" is also output. B "P1AC6-13" is also output. C "P1AC7-13" is also output. D "P1AC8-13" is also output. E
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
C
See step 13
Result:
D
See step 18
Result:
E
See step 23
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 19 Voltage)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).NOTE:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 19 Voltage.
- Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 1 voltage" through "HV battery cell 19 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
Tester Display Hybrid Battery Cell 1 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 2 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 3 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 4 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 5 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 6 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 7 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 8 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 9 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 10 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 11 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 12 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 13 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 14 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 15 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 16 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 17 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 18 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 19 Voltage - Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]
- Check the connections of the z20 battery ECU assembly connector.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]
OK
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
- Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C
Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) WARNING:
- Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.
NOTE:Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the z20 battery ECU assembly connector.NOTE:
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the data list was 1.6 V or less only.
Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition 1 z20-1 (GA0) - z20-6 (VA1) Always 2 z20-6 (VA1) - z20-11 (VA2) Always 3 z20-11 (VA2) - z20-16 (VA3) Always 4 z20-16 (VA3) - z20-2 (VA4) Always 5 z20-2 (VA4) - z20-7 (VA5) Always 6 z20-7 (VA5) - z20-12 (VA6) Always 7 z20-12 (VA6) - z20-17 (VA7) Always 8 z20-17 (VA7) - z20-3 (VA8) Always 9 z20-3 (VA8) - z20-8 (VA9) Always 10 z20-8 (VA9) - z20-13 (VA10) Always 11 z20-13 (VA10) - z20-18 (VA11) Always 12 z20-18 (VA11) - z20-4 (VA12) Always 13 z20-4 (VA12) - z20-9 (VA13) Always 14 z20-9 (VA13) - z20-14 (VA14) Always 15 z20-14 (VA14) - z20-19 (VA15) Always 16 z20-19 (VA15) - z20-5 (VA16) Always 17 z20-5 (VA16) - z20-10 (VA17) Always 18 z20-10 (VA17) - z20-15 (VA18) Always 19 z20-15 (VA18) - z20-20 (VA19) Always *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery ECU Assembly)WARNING:Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.
NOTE:Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A Other than above B - Reconnect the z20 battery ECU assembly connector.
- Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Result:
B
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA19) NOTE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.
- Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.
*a Component without harness connected
(Battery ECU Assembly)- - Standard Voltage
Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection
(Tester Probe Polarity)Condition Specified Condition 1 z20-1 (GA0) (+) - z20-6 (VA1) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 2 z20-6 (VA1) (+) - z20-11 (VA2) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 3 z20-11 (VA2) (+) - z20-16 (VA3) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 4 z20-16 (VA3) (+) - z20-2 (VA4) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 5 z20-2 (VA4) (+) - z20-7 (VA5) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 6 z20-7 (VA5) (+) - z20-12 (VA6) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 7 z20-12 (VA6) (+) - z20-17 (VA7) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 8 z20-17 (VA7) (+) - z20-3 (VA8) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 9 z20-3 (VA8) (+) - z20-8 (VA9) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 10 z20-8 (VA9) (+) - z20-13 (VA10) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 11 z20-13 (VA10) (+) - z20-18 (VA11) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 12 z20-18 (VA11) (+) - z20-4 (VA12) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 13 z20-4 (VA12) (+) - z20-9 (VA13) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 14 z20-9 (VA13) (+) - z20-14 (VA14) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 15 z20-14 (VA14) (+) - z20-19 (VA15) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 16 z20-19 (VA15) (+) - z20-5 (VA16) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 17 z20-5 (VA16) (+) - z20-10 (VA17) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 18 z20-10 (VA17) (+) - z20-15 (VA18) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 19 z20-15 (VA18) (+) - z20-20 (VA19) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V NOTE:- Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
- Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.
- Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.
- In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.
- Install the battery ECU assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A Other than above B
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
B
See step 7
- Remove the battery ECU assembly.
- REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Hybrid Battery Cell 20 to 38 Voltage)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).NOTE:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 20 to 38 Voltage.
- Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 20 voltage" through "HV battery cell 38 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
Tester Display Hybrid Battery Cell 20 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 21 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 22 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 23 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 24 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 25 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 26 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 27 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 28 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 29 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 30 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 31 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 32 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 33 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 34 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 35 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 36 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 37 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 38 Voltage - Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]
- Check the connections of the z21 battery ECU assembly connector.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]
OK
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
- Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C
Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 10
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) WARNING:
- Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.
NOTE:Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the z21 battery ECU assembly connector.NOTE:
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the data list was 1.6 V or less only.
Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition 20 z21-1 (GA1) - z21-6 (VA20) Always 21 z21-6 (VA20) - z21-11 (VA21) Always 22 z21-11 (VA21) - z21-16 (VA22) Always 23 z21-16 (VA22) - z21-2 (VA23) Always 24 z21-2 (VA23) - z21-7 (VA24) Always 25 z21-7 (VA24) - z21-12 (VA25) Always 26 z21-12 (VA25) - z21-17 (VA26) Always 27 z21-17 (VA26) - z21-3 (VA27) Always 28 z21-3 (VA27) - z21-8 (VA28) Always 29 z21-8 (VA28) - z21-13 (VA29) Always 30 z21-13 (VA29) - z21-18 (VA30) Always 31 z21-18 (VA30) - z21-4 (VA31) Always 32 z21-4 (VA31) - z21-9 (VA32) Always 33 z21-9 (VA32) - z21-14 (VA33) Always 34 z21-14 (VA33) - z21-19 (VA34) Always 35 z21-19 (VA34) - z21-5 (VA35) Always 36 z21-5 (VA35) - z21-10 (VA36) Always 37 z21-10 (VA36) - z21-15 (VA37) Always 38 z21-15 (VA37) - z21-20 (VA38) Always *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery ECU Assembly)WARNING:Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.
NOTE:Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A Other than above B - Reconnect the z21 battery ECU assembly connector.
- Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Result:
B
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA1 - VA38) NOTE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.
- Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.
*a Component without harness connected
(Battery ECU Assembly)- - Standard Voltage
Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection
(Tester Probe Polarity)Condition Specified Condition 20 z21-1 (GA1) (+) - z21-6 (VA20) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 21 z21-6 (VA20) (+) - z21-11 (VA21) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 22 z21-11 (VA21) (+) - z21-16 (VA22) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 23 z21-16 (VA22) (+) - z21-2 (VA23) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 24 z21-2 (VA23) (+) - z21-7 (VA24) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 25 z21-7 (VA24) (+) - z21-12 (VA25) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 26 z21-12 (VA25) (+) - z21-17 (VA26) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 27 z21-17 (VA26) (+) - z21-3 (VA27) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 28 z21-3 (VA27) (+) - z21-8 (VA28) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 29 z21-8 (VA28) (+) - z21-13 (VA29) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 30 z21-13 (VA29) (+) - z21-18 (VA30) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 31 z21-18 (VA30) (+) - z21-4 (VA31) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 32 z21-4 (VA31) (+) - z21-9 (VA32) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 33 z21-9 (VA32) (+) - z21-14 (VA33) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 34 z21-14 (VA33) (+) - z21-19 (VA34) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 35 z21-19 (VA34) (+) - z21-5 (VA35) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 36 z21-5 (VA35) (+) - z21-10 (VA36) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 37 z21-10 (VA36) (+) - z21-15 (VA37) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 38 z21-15 (VA37) (+) - z21-20 (VA38) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V NOTE:- Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
- Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.
- Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.
- In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.
- Install the battery ECU assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A Other than above B
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
B
See step 12
- Remove the battery ECU assembly.
- REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Hybrid Battery Cell 39 to 57 Voltage)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).NOTE:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 39 to 57 Voltage.
- Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 39 voltage" through "HV battery cell 57 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less..
Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
Tester Display Hybrid Battery Cell 39 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 40 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 41 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 42 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 43 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 44 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 45 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 46 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 47 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 48 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 49 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 50 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 51 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 52 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 53 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 54 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 55 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 56 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 57 Voltage - Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]
- Check the connections of the z22 battery ECU assembly connector.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]
OK
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
- Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C
Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPLACE NO. 3 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 15
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK NO. 3 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) WARNING:
- Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.
NOTE:Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the z22 battery ECU assembly connector.NOTE:
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the data list was 1.6 V or less only.
Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition 39 z22-1 (GA2) - z22-6 (VA39) Always 40 z22-6 (VA39) - z22-11 (VA40) Always 41 z22-11 (VA40) - z22-16 (VA41) Always 42 z22-16 (VA41) - z22-2 (VA42) Always 43 z22-2 (VA42) - z22-7 (VA43) Always 44 z22-7 (VA43) - z22-12 (VA44) Always 45 z22-12 (VA44) - z22-17 (VA45) Always 46 z22-17 (VA45) - z22-3 (VA46) Always 47 z22-3 (VA46) - z22-8 (VA47) Always 48 z22-8 (VA47) - z22-13 (VA48) Always 49 z22-13 (VA48) - z22-18 (VA49) Always 50 z22-18 (VA49) - z22-4 (VA50) Always 51 z22-4 (VA50) - z22-9 (VA51) Always 52 z22-9 (VA51) - z22-14 (VA52) Always 53 z22-14 (VA52) - z22-19 (VA53) Always 54 z22-19 (VA53) - z22-5 (VA54) Always 55 z22-5 (VA54) - z22-10 (VA55) Always 56 z22-10 (VA55) - z22-15 (VA56) Always 57 z22-15 (VA56) - z22-20 (VA57) Always *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery ECU Assembly)WARNING:Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.
NOTE:Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A Other than above B - Reconnect the z22 battery ECU assembly connector.
- Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Result:
B
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 16
- CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA2 - VA57) NOTE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.
- Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.
*a Component without harness connected
(Battery ECU Assembly)- - Standard Voltage
Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection
(Tester Probe Polarity)Condition Specified Condition 39 z22-1 (GA2) (+) - z22-6 (VA39) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 40 z22-6 (VA39) (+) - z22-11 (VA40) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 41 z22-11 (VA40) (+) - z22-16 (VA41) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 42 z22-16 (VA41) (+) - z22-2 (VA42) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 43 z22-2 (VA42) (+) - z22-7 (VA43) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 44 z22-7 (VA43) (+) - z22-12 (VA44) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 45 z22-12 (VA44) (+) - z22-17 (VA45) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 46 z22-17 (VA45) (+) - z22-3 (VA46) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 47 z22-3 (VA46) (+) - z22-8 (VA47) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 48 z22-8 (VA47) (+) - z22-13 (VA48) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 49 z22-13 (VA48) (+) - z22-18 (VA49) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 50 z22-18 (VA49) (+) -z22-4 (VA50) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 51 z22-4 (VA50) (+) - z22-9 (VA51) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 52 z22-9 (VA51) (+) - z22-14 (VA52) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 53 z22-14 (VA52) (+) - z22-19 (VA53) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 54 z22-19 (VA53) (+) - z22-5 (VA54) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 55 z22-5 (VA54) (+) - z22-10 (VA55) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 56 z22-10 (VA55) (+) - z22-15 (VA56) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 57 z22-15 (VA56) (+) - z22-20 (VA57) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V NOTE:- Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
- Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.
- Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.
- In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.
- Install the battery ECU assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A Other than above B
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
B
See step 17
- Remove the battery ECU assembly.
- REPLACE NO. 3 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Hybrid Battery Cell 58 to 76 Voltage)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).NOTE:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 58 to 76 Voltage.
- Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 58 voltage" through "HV battery cell 76 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less..
Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
Tester Display Hybrid Battery Cell 58 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 59 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 60 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 61 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 62 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 63 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 64 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 65 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 66 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 67 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 68 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 69 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 70 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 71 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 72 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 73 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 74 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 75 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 76 Voltage - Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]
- Check the connections of the z23 battery ECU assembly connector.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]
OK
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
- Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C
Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPLACE NO. 4 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 20
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK NO. 4 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) WARNING:
- Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.
NOTE:Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the z23 battery ECU assembly connector.NOTE:
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the data list was 1.6 V or less only.
Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition 58 z23-1 (GA3) - z23-6 (VA58) Always 59 z23-6 (VA58) - z23-11 (VA59) Always 60 z23-11 (VA59) - z23-16 (VA60) Always 61 z23-16 (VA60) - z23-2 (VA61) Always 62 z23-2 (VA61) - z23-7 (VA62) Always 63 z23-7 (VA62) - z23-12 (VA63) Always 64 z23-12 (VA63) - z23-17 (VA64) Always 65 z23-17 (VA64) - z23-3 (VA65) Always 66 z23-3 (VA65) - z23-8 (VA66) Always 67 z23-8 (VA66) - z23-13 (VA67) Always 68 z23-13 (VA67) - z23-18 (VA68) Always 69 z23-18 (VA68) - z23-4 (VA69) Always 70 z23-4 (VA69) - z23-9 (VA70) Always 71 z23-9 (VA70) - z23-14 (VA71) Always 72 z23-14 (VA71) - z23-19 (VA72) Always 73 z23-19 (VA72) - z23-5 (VA73) Always 74 z23-5 (VA73) - z23-10 (VA74) Always 75 z23-10 (VA74) - z23-15 (VA75) Always 76 z23-15 (VA75) - z23-20 (VA76) Always *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery ECU Assembly)WARNING:Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.
NOTE:Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A Other than above B - Reconnect the z23 battery ECU assembly connector.
- Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Result:
B
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 21
- CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA3 - VA76) NOTE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.
- Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.
*a Component without harness connected
(Battery ECU Assembly)- - Standard Voltage
Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection
(Tester Probe Polarity)Condition Specified Condition 58 z23-1 (GA3) (+) - z23-6 (VA58) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 59 z23-6 (VA58) (+) - z23-11 (VA59) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 60 z23-11 (VA59) (+) - z23-16 (VA60) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 61 z23-16 (VA60) (+) - z23-2 (VA61) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 62 z23-2 (VA61) (+) - z23-7 (VA62) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 63 z23-7 (VA62) (+) - z23-12 (VA63) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 64 z23-12 (VA63) (+) - z23-17 (VA64) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 65 z23-17 (VA64) (+) - z23-3 (VA65) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 66 z23-3 (VA65) (+) - z23-8 (VA66) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 67 z23-8 (VA66) (+) - z23-13 (VA67) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 68 z23-13 (VA67) (+) - z23-18 (VA68) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 69 z23-18 (VA68) (+) -z23-4 (VA69) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 70 z23-4 (VA69) (+) - z23-9 (VA70) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 71 z23-9 (VA70) (+) - z23-14 (VA71) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 72 z23-14 (VA71) (+) - z23-19 (VA72) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 73 z23-19 (VA72) (+) - z23-5 (VA73) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 74 z23-5 (VA73) (+) - z23-10 (VA74) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 75 z23-10 (VA74) (+) - z23-15 (VA75) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 76 z23-15 (VA75) (+) - z23-20 (VA76) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V NOTE:- Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
- Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.
- Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.
- In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.
- Install the battery ECU assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A Other than above B
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
B
See step 22
- Remove the battery ECU assembly.
- REPLACE NO. 4 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Hybrid Battery Cell 77 to 95 Voltage)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).NOTE:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 77 to 95 Voltage.
- Read the value of data list items "HV battery cell 77 voltage" through "HV battery cell 95 voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less..
Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
Tester Display Hybrid Battery Cell 77 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 78 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 79 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 80 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 81 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 82 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 83 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 84 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 85 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 86 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 87 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 88 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 89 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 90 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 91 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 92 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 93 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 94 Voltage Hybrid Battery Cell 95 Voltage - Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 24
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]
- Check the connections of the z24 battery ECU assembly connector.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]
OK
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
- Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C
Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPLACE NO. 5 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 25
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK NO. 5 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) WARNING:
- Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.
NOTE:Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the z24 battery ECU assembly connector.NOTE:
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the data list was 1.6 V or less only.
Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition 77 z24-1 (GA4) - z24-6 (VA77) Always 78 z24-6 (VA77) - z24-11 (VA78) Always 79 z24-11 (VA78) - z24-16 (VA79) Always 80 z24-16 (VA79) - z24-2 (VA80) Always 81 z24-2 (VA80) - z24-7 (VA81) Always 82 z24-7 (VA81) - z24-12 (VA82) Always 83 z24-12 (VA82) - z24-17 (VA83) Always 84 z24-17 (VA83) - z24-3 (VA84) Always 85 z24-3 (VA84) - z24-8 (VA85) Always 86 z24-8 (VA85) - z24-13 (VA86) Always 87 z24-13 (VA86) - z24-18 (VA87) Always 88 z24-18 (VA87) - z24-4 (VA88) Always 89 z24-4 (VA88) - z24-9 (VA89) Always 90 z24-9 (VA89) - z24-14 (VA90) Always 91 z24-14 (VA90) - z24-19 (VA91) Always 92 z24-19 (VA91) - z24-5 (VA92) Always 93 z24-5 (VA92) - z24-10 (VA93) Always 94 z24-10 (VA93) - z24-15 (VA94) Always 95 z24-15 (VA94) - z24-20 (VA95) Always *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery ECU Assembly)WARNING:Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.
NOTE:Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A Other than above B - Reconnect the z24 battery ECU assembly connector.
- Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Result:
B
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 26
- CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA4 - VA95) NOTE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.
- Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.
*a Component without harness connected
(Battery ECU Assembly)- - Standard Voltage
Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection
(Tester Probe Polarity)Condition Specified Condition 77 z24-1 (GA4) (+) - z24-6 (VA77) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 78 z24-6 (VA77) (+) - z24-11 (VA78) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 79 z24-11 (VA78) (+) - z24-16 (VA79) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 80 z24-16 (VA79) (+) - z24-2 (VA80) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 81 z24-2 (VA80) (+) - z24-7 (VA81) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 82 z24-7 (VA81) (+) - z24-12 (VA82) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 83 z24-12 (VA82) (+) - z24-17 (VA83) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 84 z24-17 (VA83) (+) - z24-3 (VA84) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 85 z24-3 (VA84) (+) - z24-8 (VA85) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 86 z24-8 (VA85) (+) - z24-13 (VA86) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 87 z24-13 (VA86) (+) - z24-18 (VA87) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 88 z24-18 (VA87) (+) -z24-4 (VA88) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 89 z24-4 (VA88) (+) - z24-9 (VA89) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 90 z24-9 (VA89) (+) - z24-14 (VA90) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 91 z24-14 (VA90) (+) - z24-19 (VA91) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 92 z24-19 (VA91) (+) - z24-5 (VA92) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 93 z24-5 (VA92) (+) - z24-10 (VA93) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 94 z24-10 (VA93) (+) - z24-15 (VA94) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V 95 z24-15 (VA94) (+) - z24-20 (VA95) (-) Always 0.3 to 1.0 V NOTE:- Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
- Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.
- Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.
- In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.
- Install the battery ECU assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. A Other than above B
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
B
See step 27
- Remove the battery ECU assembly.
- REPLACE NO. 5 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]