DTC P050A-00: Cold Start Idle Control System Performance [11/2015 - 11/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A-00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P050A-00 is output A DTC P050A-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 11/2017]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Short FT Bank 1 and Long FT Bank 1.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Short FT Bank 1 Long FT Bank 1 - Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle.
- Add the Short FT Bank 1 and Long FT Bank 1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Standard
Total of Short FT Bank 1 and Long FT Bank 1 values is between -20 and 20%.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE)
- Check for foreign matter between the throttle valve and housing. If necessary, clean the throttle body assembly. Also, check that the throttle valve moves smoothly.
OK
Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign matter and moves smoothly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check for foreign matter between the throttle valve and housing. If necessary, clean the throttle body assembly. Also, check that the throttle valve moves smoothly.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure EGR Step Position Engine Independent - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK Other than above NG HINT:
10 kPa = 1.45 psi
Result:
OK
See step 14
Result:
NG
See step 5
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 14
Result:
NG
See step 25
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Replace the throttle body assembly.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- Replace the throttle body assembly.
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
HINT:
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ]
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 28
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 27
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 26
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure EGR Step Position Engine Independent - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK Other than above NG HINT:
10 kPa = 1.45 psi
Result:
OK
See step 12
Result:
NG
See step 11
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 25
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INTAKE VVT OCV DUTY RATIO BANK 1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Intake VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1 / Data List / Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Intake VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1 Data List Display Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1 - Read the Data List while performing the Active Test with the engine idling.
OK
Techstream Operation Data List (Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1) -100% to 100% Varies by 70 DegFR or more HINT:
- Test not possible with park (P) selected during charge control. Select neutral (N) to perform test.
- If DTCs are stored after the Active Test, clear the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1 is 70 DegFR or more OK Other than above NG
Result:
NG
See step 16
Result:
OK
See step 13
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Mass Air Flow Sensor Coolant Temperature - Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
HINT:
During charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed will not increase when the accelerator pedal is depressed. In this case, read the Data List after charge control has completed.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
Shift position: P
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 2500 rpmBetween 4.5 and 8.5 gm/sec Result
Result Proceed to The value of Mass Air Flow Sensor is between 4.5 gm/sec and 8.5 gm/sec OK Other than above NG
Result:
NG
See step 31
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
HINT:
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P050A-00 is output)B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2015 - ]
Result:
B
See step 31
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 24
Result:
OK
See step 17
- Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly.
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH)
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
*a 39.5° *b Timing Mark *c "0" Timing Mark *d Groove - Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the "0" timing mark of the timing chain or belt cover sub-assembly.
- Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing sprocket are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.
OK
Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing sprocket are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 22
Result:
OK
See step 18
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the camshaft timing gear assembly.
HINT:
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 30
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 21
Result:
OK
See step 19
- Inspect the camshaft timing gear assembly.
- INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER
*1 Oil Control Valve Filter - Remove the oil control valve filter.
HINT:
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 39
- Check that the filter is not clogged.
OK
Filter is not clogged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 29
Result:
NG
See step 20
- Remove the oil control valve filter.
- REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER
- Replace the oil control valve filter.
HINT:
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 39
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- Replace the oil control valve filter.
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 07/2020]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft timing gear assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly.
- CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
- Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 29
Result:
NG
See step 23
- Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine mechanical system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- Replace the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly.
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- Repair or replace the intake system.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 30
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
HINT:
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P050A-00 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 31
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
HINT:
- Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [11/2015 - ]
- Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 32
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 33
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
HINT:
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P050A-00 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 34
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
(C5, C31)
(C5)
(C31)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C5-3 (VG) - C31-137 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C5-2 (E2G) - C31-104 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C5-3 (VG) or C31-137 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 35
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 13 (READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 36
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 37
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
HINT:
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P050A-00 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]