Driver Side Door Entry Lock Function does not Operate [08/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - ]
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OK
Door locks operate normally.
NG → Refer to 5
OK: Go to next step
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - ]
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- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK SENSOR)
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - ]
.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D-Door Trigger Switch Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor) / ON or OFF ON: Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor) touched
OFF: Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor) not touched- Displays whether the lock sensor is on or off (even if the sensor is touched and contact is maintained, "ON" is displayed only momentarily).
- Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a lock sensor malfunction when the entry lock function does not operate.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door).
NG → Refer to 3
OK → Refer to 6
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - ]
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- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the n1 front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) connector.
- Disconnect the L62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition n1-1 (TRG+) - L62-18 (TSW1) Always Below 1 Ω L62-15 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω n1-1 (TRG+) or L62-18 (TSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR) (DRIVER DOOR LOCK SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT)
- Connect the n1 front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Waveform - - *a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly))*b In actuality, sampling is being performed - Connect the L62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition L62-18 (TSW1) - L62-15 (E) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Key brought outside vehicle
- All doors closed
- Driver door lock sensor not touched → touched
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform)
NG → Refer to 7
OK → Refer to 6
- Connect the n1 front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) connector.
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - ]