DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Sensor Bus); DTC U0235: Lost Communication with Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor [08/2015 - ]: Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
Reconfirm DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U0104 is not output from the power management control ECU (Techstream display: PM1 Gateway) A DTC U0104 is output from the power management control ECU (Techstream display: PM1 Gateway) B B → Refer to 16
A: Go to next step
- CHECK SUB BUS 13
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Driving Support ECU Assembly)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result L60-40 (CA1P) - L60-18 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines 70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines L60-40 (CA1P) - L60-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short L60-18 (CA1N) - L60-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short L60-40 (CA1P) - L60-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short L60-18 (CA1N) - L60-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Open circuit in CAN main bus line) B NG (Short circuit between bus lines) C - NG (Ground short)
- NG (+B short)
D
B → Refer to 7
C → Refer to 9
D → Refer to 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Check the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly power source circuit. Refer to DTC U0235: Lost Communication with Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor; DTC U1104: Lost Communication with Driving Support ECU [08/2015 - ] .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U1002 is not output from the driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) A DTC U1002 is output from the driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) B
B → Refer to 5
A → Refer to 15
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the driving support ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U1002 is not output from the driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) A DTC U1002 is output from the driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) B
B → Refer to 14
A → END
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 13 MAIN LINES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the L60 driving support ECU assembly connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L60-40 (CA1P) - L60-18 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
NG → Refer to 8
OK → Refer to 13
- Disconnect the L60 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR SENSOR BUS MAIN LINES (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the L60 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A70 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A70-3 (CA1P) - A70-2 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR
OK → Refer to 14
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the L60 driving support ECU assembly connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L60-40 (CA1P) - L60-18 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
NG → Refer to 10
OK → Refer to 13
- Disconnect the L60 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINES (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the L60 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A70 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A70-3 (CA1P) - A70-2 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR
OK → Refer to 14
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINE (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the L60 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result L60-40 (CA1P) - L60-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short L60-18 (CA1N) - L60-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short L60-40 (CA1P) - L60-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short L60-18 (CA1N) - L60-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
NG → Refer to 12
OK → Refer to 13
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINE (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the L60 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A70 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result A70-3 (CA1P) - L61-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short A70-2 (CA1N) - L61-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short A70-3 (CA1P) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short A70-2 (CA1N) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR
OK → Refer to 14
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
- REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
- SYMPTOM SIMULATION. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ]
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2015 - ]