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DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit [08/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION 
    1. Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.

      OK

      Condition Illumination Condition
      Brake pedal depressed On
      Brake pedal released Off

    NG → Refer to   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A73-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      GTY480706Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Stop Light Switch Assembly)
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A73-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY481424Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V
      A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal released Below 1.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder (Skid Control ECU))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY478812Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A73-1 (OUT) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V
      A73-1 (OUT) - Body ground Brake pedal released Below 1.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Stop Light Switch Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT RELAY) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Active Test.
    2. Perform "Active Test" according to the display on Techstream.
      ABS/VSC/TRAC

      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Stop light switch assembly ON or OFF Stop lights come on
    3. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
      ABS/VSC/TRAC

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Output Stop light switch assembly (STOP LP) output/
      ON or OFF
      ON: Relay output on (Stop light on)
      OFF: Relay output off (Stop light off)
      -

      Result

      Result Result
      Data List item changes between ON and OFF, but stop lights do not turn on A
      Data List item changes between ON and OFF and stop lights turn on and off B

    B → Refer to   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-3 (STPO) - A73-4 (ACC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A58-3 (STPO) or A73-4 (ACC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-6 (STP2) - A73-3 (L) Always Below 1 Ω
      A58-6 (STP2) or A73-3 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP2 TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY474351Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V
      A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground Brake pedal released Below 1.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder (Skid Control ECU))

    NG → Refer to   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FOR DTCs (RADAR CRUISE) 
    1. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 2 minutes.
    2. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] .
    3. Make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.

      HINT: 

      If the detection conditions are not met, the system cannot detect the malfunction.

      • Using the Techstream, perform the Active Test "Stop Light Relay" with the power switch on (IG).
    4. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] .

      Result

      Result Result
      DTC C1A4B is not output A
      DTC C1A4B is output B
      NOTE:

      When replacing the driving support ECU assembly, always replace it with a new one. If a driving support ECU assembly which was installed to another vehicle is used, the information stored in the driving support ECU assembly will not match the information from the vehicle. As a result, a DTC may be stored.

    B → Refer to   10 

    A → END 

  10. REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] 
  11. REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] 
  12. GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - ]