LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Prius V Two >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Suspension >> Wheels & Tire System >> Tire Pressure Warning System (W/O VPN) - Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests >> TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM (w/o Vehicle Proximity Notification System) >> DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC) [08/2015 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC) [08/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION 
    1. Check that the following conditions are not met:
      1. Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT: 

        If the vehicle is located in an area such as the one described above, the tire pressure warning light may illuminate after blinking for 1 minute due to interfering radio frequencies.

      2. Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.

        OK

        Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT: 

        Radio wave transmissions may be interrupted due to the surroundings or devices installed by the user.

    NG → CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC 
    1. Set the tire pressure to the specified value. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] .
    2. Turn the power switch off.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    7. Display the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" value for each wheel using the Techstream.
    8. Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kg/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds. If the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" value displayed on the Techstream does not change, the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter corresponding to the unchanged "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" value was the cause of the output DTC.

      HINT: 

      • Identify the malfunctioning tire pressure warning valve and transmitter by repeatedly decreasing the tire pressure for each tire.
      • Record which "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" value corresponds to each tire.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID 1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*1
      ID 2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*1
      ID 3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*1
      ID 4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*1

      HINT: 

      • *1: It may take a few minutes until the values are displayed.
    9. Check the Data List.
      NOTE:
      • It may take a few minutes until the values are displayed.
      • When an "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" value has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck the value.
      • Record the transmitter IDs and positions of transmitters that are normal.
    10. After confirming that the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" value for one tire has changed, repeat this procedure one by one. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      One or more transmitter is abnormal A
      All transmitters are normal B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    6. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Registered ID 1 code Registered ID1 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*1
      ID No. registered for transmitter ID1 displayed -
      Registered ID 2 code Registered ID2 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*1
      ID No. registered for transmitter ID2 displayed -
      Registered ID 3 code Registered ID3 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*1
      ID No. registered for transmitter ID3 displayed -
      Registered ID 4 code Registered ID4 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*1
      ID No. registered for transmitter ID4 displayed -

      HINT: 

      • *1: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
    7. Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
      GTY315579Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Tire Pressure Warning Valve and Transmitter *2 Transmitter ID (7-digit Number)
    8. Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Match A
      Do not match B

    B → Refer to   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Perform registration. Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2015 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    1. Perform initialization. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    6. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID 1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*1
      ID 2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*1
      ID 3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*1
      ID 4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs) / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure (Gauge) / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*1

      HINT: 

      • *1: It may take a few minutes until the values are displayed.
      • When an "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" value has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck the value.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Tire pressure values are not displayed. A
      All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B

    B → END 

    A → Refer to   8 

  8. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]