All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [12/2012 - 08/2016]: Procedure
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the vehicle battery.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
It may be possible to tell whether the vehicle battery is discharged by operating the horn.
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the vehicle battery before proceeding.
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Measure the voltage of the vehicle battery.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Open the driver door using the mechanical key built into the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Connect the Techstream and check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2012 - ] .
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
Result Proceed to DTC is not output DTC is output
Result:
DTC is output
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2012 - 08/2016] .
Result:
DTC is not output
See step 3
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly on the driver door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - ] .
OK
Door locks operate normally.
Result Proceed to Door locks operate normally Door locks do not operate
Result:
Door locks do not operate
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
Door locks operate normally
See step 4
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly on the driver door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - 08/2016] .
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) - Check the electrical key antenna (for front passenger door):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) - Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna (front floor):
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) - Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna (rear floor):
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) - Check the electrical key antenna (outside luggage):
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the electrical key antenna (outside luggage), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result Proceed to Diagnostic mode inspections fail for both channels A Diagnostic mode inspections succeed for both channels B Diagnostic mode inspection succeeds for only one of the channels C - Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
C
See step 11
Result:
A
See step 5
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check if there are any other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.
Result Proceed to There are no other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies A There is another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies B
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 6
- Check if there are any other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.
- ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check if an entry lock/unlock operation can be performed twice in succession.
OK
Entry lock/unlock operate normally.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check if an entry lock/unlock operation can be performed twice in succession.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
HINT:
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2012 - 08/2016] .
- Even if the transmitter battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the engine by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly against the engine switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch.
Result Proceed to Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held A Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held B Transmitter LED illuminates once or twice but not a third time C - The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less.
- Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
Result:
B
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
C
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
A
See step 9
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Remove the transmitter battery.
Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2012 - ] .
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2012 - ] .
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2012 - ] .
- Remove the transmitter battery.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - 08/2016] .
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
Wireless and entry functions operate normally.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 12
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the door control receiver and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck the key diagnostic mode.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - 08/2016] .
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 22
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the door control receiver and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck the key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected.
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON ALL OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG)
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)
IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signalSince the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Power Supply Condition - Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G84-6 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (ACC) Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher G82-9 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (ACC) Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher G84-4 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher Engine switch on (ACC) 9 V or higher HINT:
Using the Techstream, measure the voltage while confirming the power source mode on the Data List.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Start Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Ignition Switch Engine switch on (IG) ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- Displays whether the IG power source signal input is on or off.
- Use this Data List item to help determine the cause when all smart key system /wireless functions do not operate.
- If the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought inside the vehicle and the engine switch is pressed twice without depressing the brake pedal, the engine switch will turn on (IG). At this time, the key ID code transmitted from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and the key ID code stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) are compared, and the L code stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and the code stored in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) are compared, and if all codes match, the power source mode is considered on (IG) at that time.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Ignition Switch OK
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT
Result:
OK
See step 14
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACC SW, IG SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ACC SW Engine switch status ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
OFF: Engine switch off"ON" is also displayed for this item when the engine switch is on (IG) IG SW Engine switch status ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off"OFF" is also displayed for this item when the engine switch is on (ACC) Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display ACC SW IG SW OK
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
TROUBLESHOOT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [12/2012 - 08/2016] .
Result:
OK
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU [Smart Key ECU Assembly]) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-10 (CUTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V G82-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 16
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- for 12 Pin Type:
- Disconnect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the M11 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G83-5 (RCO) - M11-10 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω G83-17 (RDAM) - M11-9 (DATA) Always 10 kΩ or higher G83-6 (CSEL) - M11-6 (CSEL) Always 10 kΩ or higher G83-5 (RCO) or M11-10 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G83-17 (RDAM) or M11-9 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G83-6 (CSEL) or M11-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- except 12 Pin Type:
- Disconnect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the M10 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G83-5 (RCO) - M10-4 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω G83-17 (RDAM) - M10-5 (DATA) Always 10 kΩ or higher G83-6 (CSEL) - M10-2 (CSEL) Always 10 kΩ or higher G83-5 (RCO) or M10-4 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G83-17 (RDAM) or M10-5 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G83-6 (CSEL) or M10-2 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- for 12 Pin Type:
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- for 12 Pin Type:
*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver) - except 12 Pin Type:
*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)- Connect the door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 18
- for 12 Pin Type:
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- for 12 Pin Type:
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M11-10 (+5) - M11-12 (E) Procedure - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch not pressed
Below 1 V Procedure - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
4.5 to 5.5 V M11-6 (CSEL) - M11-12 (E) Engine switch off and all doors closed Below 1 V → 4.4 to 6.5 V → Below 1 V M11-1 (IG) - M11-12 (E) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 16 V *a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- except 12 Pin Type:
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-4 (+5) - M10-1 (GND) Procedure - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch not pressed
Below 1 V Procedure - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
4.5 to 5.5 V M10-2 (CSEL) - M10-1 (GND) Engine switch off and all doors closed Below 1 V → 4.4 to 6.5 V → Below 1 V *a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)
Result Proceed to OK NG - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 19
- for 12 Pin Type:
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- for 12 Pin Type:
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M11-9 (DATA) - M11-12 (E) Procedure - All doors closed
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V→ Below 1 V *a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- except 12 Pin Type:
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-5 (DATA) - M10-1 (GND) Procedure - All doors closed
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V *a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)
Result Proceed to OK NG - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result:
NG
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 20
- for 12 Pin Type:
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
NEXT
See step 21
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - ] .
OK
Wireless door lock functions operate normally.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY] WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check if there are any other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.
Result Proceed to There are no other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies A There is another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies B
Result:
B
See step 24
Result:
A
See step 23
- Check if there are any other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.
- ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
NEXT
See step 24
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck the key diagnostic mode.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - 08/2016] .
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
See step 25
- Bring another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck the key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- for 12 Pin Type:
- Disconnect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the M11 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M11-6 (CSEL) - G83-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω M11-6 (CSEL) or G83-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- except 12 Pin Type:
- Disconnect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the M10 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-2 (CSEL) - G83-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω M10-2 (CSEL) or G83-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 26
- for 12 Pin Type:
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- for 12 Pin Type:
- Connect the M11 door control receiver connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M11-6 (CSEL) - M11-12 (E) Engine switch off and all doors closed Below 1 V → 4.5 to 6 V → Below 1 V
- Connect the M11 door control receiver connector.
- except 12 Pin Type:
- Connect the M10 door control receiver connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-2 (CSEL) - M10-1 (GND) Engine switch off and all doors closed Below 1 V → 4.5 to 6 V → Below 1 V
Result Proceed to OK NG - Connect the M10 door control receiver connector.
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 27
- for 12 Pin Type:
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- for 12 Pin Type:
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Inspection should be performed while the electrical key antenna check in key diagnostic mode is being performed on the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound).
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M11-9 (DATA) - M11-12 (E) Procedure - All doors closed
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed*
Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V *: While the electrical key antennas are being inspected in key diagnostic mode.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - 08/2016] .
*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- except 12 Pin Type:
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Inspection should be performed while the electrical key antenna check in key diagnostic mode is being performed on the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound).
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-5 (DATA) - M10-1 (GND) Procedure - All doors closed
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed*
Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V *: While the electrical key antennas are being inspected in key diagnostic mode.
*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - 08/2016] .
Result Proceed to OK NG - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result:
NG
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 28
- for 12 Pin Type:
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - ] .
OK
Wireless door lock functions operate normally.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY] WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.