Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [12/2012 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - 08/2016] or OPERATION CHECK [08/2016 - ] .
HINT:
If the door control receiver is defective, code verification does not begin in the cabin and the entry functions do not operate.
OK
All door entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.
Results Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2012 - 08/2016] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door.
- CHECK PUSH START FUNCTION
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
*1 Engine Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2012 - ]
- With the brake pedal depressed, face the logo side of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly towards the engine switch, hold the transmitter near the engine switch and then press the engine switch.
- When operating the engine switch, check whether the engine starts.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the engine start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch.
- If the engine cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) may be malfunctioning.
OK
Engine starts.
Results Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2012 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2012 - ]
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) and perform a smart key system check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - 08/2016] or OPERATION CHECK [08/2016 - ] .
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) and perform a smart key system check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - 08/2016] or OPERATION CHECK [08/2016 - ] .
HINT:
Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All".
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) and perform a smart key system check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - 08/2016] or OPERATION CHECK [08/2016 - ] .
HINT:
Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All".
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage).
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the problem only occurs in specific places or at specific times, wave interference may be the cause of the problem. Also, the vehicle may have the effects of wave interference with the parts installed by the dealer. As a result, when parts have been installed by the dealer, it may be necessary to remove those parts before inspecting the vehicle.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
Result Proceed to Smart key system cannot be operated Smart key system can be operated
Result:
Smart key system can be operated
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
Smart key system cannot be operated
See step 4
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) - Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) - Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna (inside luggage):
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) HINT:
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, rear floor or inside luggage) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- If the buzzer does not sound for any indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) circuit may be malfunctioning.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result Proceed to Front floor operation check fails Rear floor operation check fails Inside luggage operation check fails All operation checks are normal - Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
Result:
Rear floor operation check fails
See step 9
Result:
Inside luggage operation check fails
See step 13
Result:
All operation checks are normal
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
Front floor operation check fails
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the G45 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Disconnect the G84 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G45-1 (ANTE5) - G84-3 (CLG5) Always Below 1 Ω G45-3 (CLGB) - G84-2 (CG5B) Always Below 1 Ω G45-1 (ANTE5) or G84-3 (CLG5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G45-3 (CLGB) or G84-2 (CG5B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Results Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the G45 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna [Front Floor])*b Waveform *c Within approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed *d After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed - Connect the G84 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G45-1 (ANTE5) - G45-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- Within 30 seconds
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Results Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Disconnect the G45 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new or known good one.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new or known good one.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) *a Inspection Point HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor). When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Results Proceed to OK NG - Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor). When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result:
OK
END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [FRONT FLOOR] WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the M18 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Disconnect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M18-1 (ANTE6) - G83-11 (CLG6) Always Below 1 Ω M18-3 (CLGB) - G83-10 (CG6B) Always Below 1 Ω M18-1 (ANTE6) or G83-11 (CLG6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M18-3 (CLGB) or G83-10 (CG6B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Results Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the M18 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna [Rear Floor])*b Waveform *c Within approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed *d After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed - Connect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition M18-1 (ANTE6) - M18-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- Within 30 seconds
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Results Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Disconnect the M18 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new or known good one.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new or known good one.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) *a Inspection Point HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor). When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Results Proceed to OK NG - Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor). When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result:
OK
END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [REAR FLOOR] WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the M21 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
- Disconnect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M21-1 (ANTE7) - G83-9 (CLG7) Always Below 1 Ω M21-3 (CLGB) - G83-8 (CG7B) Always Below 1 Ω M21-1 (ANTE7) or G83-9 (CLG7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M21-3 (CLGB) or G83-8 (CG7B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Results Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the M21 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna [Inside Luggage])*b Waveform *c Within approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed *d After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed - Connect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition M21-1 (ANTE7) - M21-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- Within 30 seconds
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Results Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Disconnect the M21 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
- REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE)
- Temporarily replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) with a new or known good one.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- Temporarily replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) with a new or known good one.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) *a Inspection Point HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage). When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Results Proceed to OK NG - Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage). When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result:
OK
END (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [INSIDE LUGGAGE] WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .