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Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [12/2012 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - 08/2016] or OPERATION CHECK [08/2016 - ] .

      HINT: 

      If the door control receiver is defective, code verification does not begin in the cabin and the entry functions do not operate.

      OK

      All door entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

      Results Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2012 - 08/2016]  Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK PUSH START FUNCTION 
    1. Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
      GTY365828Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Engine Switch
      *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly

      Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2012 - ]

    2. With the brake pedal depressed, face the logo side of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly towards the engine switch, hold the transmitter near the engine switch and then press the engine switch.
    3. When operating the engine switch, check whether the engine starts.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the engine start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch.
      • If the engine cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) may be malfunctioning.

      OK

      Engine starts.

      Results Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2012 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2012 - ]

    2. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) and perform a smart key system check.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - 08/2016] or OPERATION CHECK [08/2016 - ] .

      NOTE:

      Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).

    3. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) and perform a smart key system check.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - 08/2016] or OPERATION CHECK [08/2016 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All".

      NOTE:

      Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).

    4. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) and perform a smart key system check.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - 08/2016] or OPERATION CHECK [08/2016 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All".

      NOTE:

      Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage).

      HINT: 

      • As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
      • If the problem only occurs in specific places or at specific times, wave interference may be the cause of the problem. Also, the vehicle may have the effects of wave interference with the parts installed by the dealer. As a result, when parts have been installed by the dealer, it may be necessary to remove those parts before inspecting the vehicle.
      • There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
      Result Proceed to
      Smart key system cannot be operated
      Smart key system can be operated

    Result: 

    Smart key system can be operated 

    AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    Result: 

    Smart key system cannot be operated 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
    2. Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.

      HINT: 

      If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.

      1. Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
        GTY376002Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a Inspection Point

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility 

        Tester Display
        Communication Check(Key Diag Mode)
      2. Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
        GTY376438Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a Inspection Point

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility 

        Tester Display
        Communication Check(Key Diag Mode)
      3. Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna (inside luggage):
        GTY373007Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a Inspection Point

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility 

        Tester Display
        Communication Check(Key Diag Mode)

        HINT: 

        • If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally.
        • It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, rear floor or inside luggage) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
        • If the buzzer does not sound for any indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) circuit may be malfunctioning.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      Result Proceed to
      Front floor operation check fails
      Rear floor operation check fails
      Inside luggage operation check fails
      All operation checks are normal

    Result: 

    Rear floor operation check fails 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    Inside luggage operation check fails 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    All operation checks are normal 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015]  or  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    Front floor operation check fails 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the G45 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
    2. Disconnect the G84 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G45-1 (ANTE5) - G84-3 (CLG5) Always Below 1 Ω
      G45-3 (CLGB) - G84-2 (CG5B) Always Below 1 Ω
      G45-1 (ANTE5) or G84-3 (CLG5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G45-3 (CLGB) or G84-2 (CG5B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Results Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA) 
    1. Disconnect the G45 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
      GTY369498Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna [Front Floor])
      *b Waveform
      *c Within approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
      *d After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
    2. Connect the G84 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      G45-1 (ANTE5) - G45-3 (CLGB) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
      3. Door is open
      4. Door is closed
      5. Within 30 seconds
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)
      Results Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015]  or  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR) 
    1. Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new or known good one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
    2. Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Communication Check(Key Diag Mode)
      GTY376002Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Inspection Point

      HINT: 

      If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.

      1. Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor). When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      Results Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [FRONT FLOOR] WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015]  or  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  . 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the M18 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
    2. Disconnect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M18-1 (ANTE6) - G83-11 (CLG6) Always Below 1 Ω
      M18-3 (CLGB) - G83-10 (CG6B) Always Below 1 Ω
      M18-1 (ANTE6) or G83-11 (CLG6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M18-3 (CLGB) or G83-10 (CG6B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Results Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA) 
    1. Disconnect the M18 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
      GTY382517Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna [Rear Floor])
      *b Waveform
      *c Within approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
      *d After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
    2. Connect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      M18-1 (ANTE6) - M18-3 (CLGB) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
      3. Door is open
      4. Door is closed
      5. Within 30 seconds
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)
      Results Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015]  or  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR) 
    1. Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new or known good one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
    2. Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Communication Check(Key Diag Mode)
      GTY376438Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Inspection Point

      HINT: 

      If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.

      1. Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor). When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      Results Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [REAR FLOOR] WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015]  or  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  . 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the M21 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
    2. Disconnect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M21-1 (ANTE7) - G83-9 (CLG7) Always Below 1 Ω
      M21-3 (CLGB) - G83-8 (CG7B) Always Below 1 Ω
      M21-1 (ANTE7) or G83-9 (CLG7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M21-3 (CLGB) or G83-8 (CG7B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Results Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA) 
    1. Disconnect the M21 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
      GTY369500Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna [Inside Luggage])
      *b Waveform
      *c Within approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
      *d After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
    2. Connect the G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      M21-1 (ANTE7) - M21-3 (CLGB) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
      3. Door is open
      4. Door is closed
      5. Within 30 seconds
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)
      Results Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015]  or  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE) 
    1. Temporarily replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) with a new or known good one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
    2. Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Communication Check(Key Diag Mode)
      GTY373007Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Inspection Point

      HINT: 

      If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.

      1. Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage). When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      Results Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [INSIDE LUGGAGE] WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015]  or  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  .