DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction [12/2012 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
HINT:
- If the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked, the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the engine cannot be started.
- If LIN communication is not available, the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked.
OK
LIN communication system DTC B2785 is not output simultaneously.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO DTC B2785. Refer to DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
OFF: Steering locked- When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened then closed, the steering is locked.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
- The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Steering Unlock Switch Result Proceed to Data List item does not change Data List item changes
Result:
Data List item changes
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
Data List item does not change
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Positive (+) tester probe → G5-4 (SLP1) Negative (-) tester probe → Body ground Steering locked* 10 kΩ or higher Steering unlocked* Below 1 Ω HINT:
- *: If any of the doors are opened then closed with the shift lever in P and the engine switch off, the steering wheel will be locked. If the engine switch is then turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering wheel will be unlocked.
- DTC B2285 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly). The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) individually.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the G84 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
- Disconnect the G5 connector from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G84-26 (SLP) - G5-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω G84-26 (SLP) or G5-4 (SLP1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY):
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] .
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR