LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Key System (Start Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) (Except Hybrid) >> SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) >> DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction [12/2012 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction [12/2012 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes 

      HINT: 

      • If the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked, the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the engine cannot be started.
      • If LIN communication is not available, the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked.

      OK

      LIN communication system DTC B2785 is not output simultaneously.

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO DTC B2785. Refer to  DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN [12/2012 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
      OFF: Steering locked
      • When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened then closed, the steering is locked.
      • When the key is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
      • The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Steering Unlock Switch
      Result Proceed to
      Data List item does not change
      Data List item changes

    Result: 

    Data List item changes 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [12/2012 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    Data List item does not change 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      GTY362353Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G82-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      GTY362365Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G82-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Positive (+) tester probe → G5-4 (SLP1) Negative (-) tester probe → Body ground Steering locked* 10 kΩ or higher
      Steering unlocked* Below 1 Ω

      HINT: 

      • *: If any of the doors are opened then closed with the shift lever in P and the engine switch off, the steering wheel will be locked. If the engine switch is then turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering wheel will be unlocked.
      • DTC B2285 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly). The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) individually.
      GTY370645Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))
      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [12/2012 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the G84 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
    2. Disconnect the G5 connector from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G84-26 (SLP) - G5-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      G84-26 (SLP) or G5-4 (SLP1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY): 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] .

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR